Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Dec 03, 2001

About Us
Contact Us
Southern States

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous | Features |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Southern States - Kerala

'Samaksham' wins five State TV awards
By Our Staff Reporter

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, DEC. 2.

`Samaksham', produced and directed by Dr. S. Janardhanan, has been selected for the 2000 State TV Award for the Best Tele-Serial. The serial has also won for Dr. Janardhanan the best director prize, besides three other awards.

`Annie', produced and directed by Mr. Viji Thampi, has been adjudged the best tele-film. Mr. Sreenath and Ms. Tara Kalyan have been named the best actor and actress for their performances in `Nambeesan Enthinu Kallara Polichu Allenkil Plus Two Veno' and `Nanthuni'/`Manalnagaram' respectively.

Announcing the prizes at a press conference here on Sunday, the Culture Minister, Mr. G. Karthikeyan, said the Government was planning to increase the prize money for State TV awards.

The awards declared would be presented at a function later this month, he added.

The awards in the other categories are as follows:

Second best serial -- Mr. Rajeev Nath's `Satyavan Savitri'; second best tele-film -- Mr. T.V. Chandran's `Varum Varaykakal'; best story-writer -- Mr. S.V. Venugopan Nair (`Satyavan Savitri'); best supporting actor -- Mr. Sivaji (`Annie', `Varum Varaykakal'); best supporting actress -- Ms. Manju Pillai (`Devaranjini', `Sethuvinte Kathakal'); best child artiste -- Arfan Ayub (`Minnaminungukal'); photographer -- Mr. Prathapan (`Annie').

Best TV editor -- Mr. K. Sreenivas (`Satyavan Savitri'); music director -- Mr. Ramesh Narayan (`Samaksham', `Devaranjini'); audiographer -- Mr. V.P. Krishnakumar (`Annie'); art director -- Mr. Mannar Rajan (`Samaksham'); Special Jury Award -- Ms. Sreelatha (`Savitrikutty Oru Kathayattam').

Best documentary -- `Aanpoovu'; best documentary director -- Mr. Deepak Narayanan (`Murivukalude Samaharam', `Daivathinte Avakasikal'); best programme with social and contemporary relevance -- `Innalayude Bakki', directed by Mr. Saji Dominic; best children's programme -- `Suvarna Swapnam', directed by Mr. A. Anwar; best compere -- Ms. Soorya Balakrishnan (`Dial a Song');

Best commentator -- Mr. V.K. Sreeraman (`Kochubaby'); best news reader -- Ms. Maya Sreekumar of Asianet News; Special Jury Awards -- Mr. Vinod Mankara (`Kallu Kalathodu Paranjathu'), Mr. A. Anwar (`Varayadukalude Lokam'), Mr. M. Sajitha (`Pullooram Para -- Oru Anweshanam'); Special Jury Mention: Ms. Shiny Jacob Benjamin (`Namukkum Avarkkumidayil');

Best writer on the medium -- Mr. V. Rajagopalan (`TV Journalism'); Special Jury Mention -- Mr. Sudheer Parameswaran (`Televisionil Nirayunnathum Nirayendathum');

In all, 13 tele-serials, 15 programmes on topical issues, 35 documentaries, eight children's programmes, three news presentations, 17 tele-films and seven articles/books on cinema had competed for the honours.

The chairmen of the juries, Mr. K.G. George (fiction), Dr. V. Rajakrishnan (non-fiction) and Mr. P.K. Venukuttan Nair (best writing on TV), the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy chairman, Mr. Adoor Gopalakrishnan, and secretary, Mr. Mohan Kumar, were also present at the press meet.

Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Southern States

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous | Features |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |



The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | Home |

Copyright 2001, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu