Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Aug 24, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Suriya, Anitcham hog the limelight

By Our Special Correspondent



L. Suriya of Tamil Nadu, who has created a new National record in the u-18 3000 m race in the South Zone junior athletic championship in Chennai on Saturday

CHENNAI AUG. 23. Two Tamil Nadu girls, L. Suriya in the under-18 section and A. Anitcham in the under-16 section, were the cynosure of all eyes at the Nehru stadium on Saturday, the second day of the South Zone junior athletic championshi, sponsored by the Meenakshi Ammal medical, dental, para-medical and engineering colleges.

Both set meet marks, which bettered the existing National records. The Pudukottai school girl, Suriya clocked 10:14.6 sec in the 3000m which compared better than Preeja Sreedharan's 10:17.2 s which is the current National record.

Equally creditable was Anitcham, a MAM Higher secondary schoolgirl, who threw the shot to a distance of 11.69 mts, which betters the 11.58 mts, the National record in the name of Aplesh set last year.

Anitcham has a personal best of 12.19m set at the all India rural meet and at the moment looks the most promising talent from Tamil Nadu.

The results: boys: u-20: 100m:1. A. Aravind (TN) 10.6s; 2. Mohaed Muddacir (Kar); 3. Roshan Issac John (Ker); 110m H: 1. S. Krishna Raju (AP) 14.6s; 2. A. Karuppa Samy (TN); 3. Santhosh S. Hosmani (Kar); 400 m: 1. Rameshwar Singh (AP) 48.6s; 2. Mohammed Nazeer (TN) 3. K.J. Arun (Ker); 1,500m: 1. Bipin Baby (Ker) 4:08.9s; 2. V. Rohit (Kar) 3. K.D. Jinu (Ker); 5000m: 1. M.D. Manjunath (Kar) 16:07.1s; 2. V. Vivek Kumar (TN); 3. P. Venkateshwar Rao (AP); discus: 1. Nitish Rathi (AP) 46.09 mts; 2. Dilpagh Singh (AP) 3. Sam Varghese (Ker); longjump: 1. K.J. Clinton (Ker)7.38 mts; 2. B. Arivazhan (TN); 3. A. Ashok Kumar (Pond); polevault: 1. P. Siva Shanmugham (TN) 4.01 mts NMR; 2. Prince V Dominic (Ker) 3. E. Sagaya Rupan (TN); hammer throw: 1. H. Mishra (AP) 62.47 mts; 2. K.P. Prajeesh (Ker) 3. R. Mohan Kumar (TN); 4 x 100m: 1. TN (A.Aravind, G. Manickavasaram, G. Senthilvervairam, A. Mohammed Nazeer) 41.9s; 2. AP 3. Kar.

U-18: 100 m: 1. Prabhu Raj (Kar) 10.9s; 2. Prasana Stanley (TN) 3. A. Aneesh (Ker);110m H:1. S. Baskar (TN) 14.5s; 2. Freje Jose (Ker) 3. Guru Prasad (Kar); 400m: 1. Pradeep Gokul (Ker) 49.7s; 2. Siva Nagaraju (AP) 3. Arul Raj (TN); 1.500m: 1. L. Vasiram (AP) 4:20.3; 2. A. Raja (AP); 3. Veerendra Pratap Singh (Kar); triple jump: 1. M. Renjith (ker) 14.99mts; 2. P. Vinod Raj (TN); 3. M. Joshua Antony (TN); shot put: 1. K. Sathiswaran (TN) 15.19 mts; 2. V. Vinod (TN) 3. T. Arun Kumar (Pond); polevault: 1. Jinto Kappen (Ker) 3.80 mts; 2. P. Yadesh Kumar (TN) 3. N. Vadivelu (TN); 4 x 100m : 1. Kerala (Freji Jose, Aneesh, Bipin, Jishad) 43.0; 2. Karna; 3. TN.

U-16: 100m: 1. Sharan Raj (Kar) 11.2; 2. A. Deepak Kumar (TN) 3. P.k. Anoop (Ker);100m H: 1 P. Felix (TN) 13.7s; 2. Surindra Patil (Kar); 3. Veera Ragavaiah (AP); 400m: 1. S. Goverdhana (AP) 50.4s; 2. Prasanna Ramachandran (AP); 3. Jagadeesh Rajbhar (Kar); 2000m: 1. P.V. Aneesh (Ker) 6;13.7s; 2. Riyaj Sab (Kar); 3. P.V. Ajesh (Ker); long jump: 1. Ebin Paul (Ker) 6.58 mts; 2. X.Wilson (TN); 3. Anoop Kumar (Ker); high jump: 1. J. Thinesh (TN) 1.60 mts; shot put: 1. R. Ramdass (TN) 12.29 mts; 2. A. Naresh (AP) 3. M. Susil Raj (TN); discus: R. Ramdas (TN) 39.63 mts; 2. G.S. Premnath (TN); 3. T. Ranjit Kumar (AP).

Girls: U-20: 100m: 1. Bindu Rani (Kar) 11.8s; 2. k Aruna Kumari (AP); 3. Dhanya Purushothaman (Ker); 100m H: 1. Dhanya Purushothaman (Ker) 14.6 s; 2. Semi Sebastian (Ker) 3. A. Amudha (TN); 400m: 1. C. Bhuvaneshwari (TN) 56.7s; 2. Harini Chanrasekhar (Kar); 3. S. Anbu Vimala (TN); 1,500m: 1. B.S. Veena (Kar) 4:59.4s; 2. S. Ramya (TN) 3. Manju Joseph (Ker); 3000m: 1. R. Ramya (TN) 10:55.8s; 2. V. Rashmi (Kar) 3. N.Y. Ashwini (Kar); discus: 1. M. Malavizhi (TN) 33.46 mts; 2. G. Sree Karthi (AP) 3. P. Shalini (TN); triple jump: 1. A. Amudha (TN) 12.17 mts; 2. R. Jisha (Ker) 3. Deepa Mary (Ker); highjump: 1. M. Sangeetha (1.75 mts NMR); 2. A. Amudha (TN); 3. Mohana Priya (Pondi); 4 x 100m: 1. Kerala (Dhanya Purushothaman Salama Antony, Deepthi, Deepna Mathai)48.7s; 2. Kar; 3. TN.

U-18: 100m: 1. K. Ramadevi (AP) 12.4s; 2. V. Sheeja (Ker; 3. K. Revathi (TN); 100m H: 1. A.K. Saranya (Ker) 14.5s; 2. P. Lakshmi (TN); 3. Joji Mol Joseph (Ker); 400m: 1. A. Vijila (Ker) 57.5s; 2. Rama Devi (AP); 3 A.C. Ashwin (Kar);1,500m: 1. R. Ashwini (Kar) 4:46.1; 2 V. Jansi Rani (TN) 3. Rajsashree Patil (Kar); 3000m: 1. L. Suriya (TN) 10:14.6 s (NMR, betters National record); 2. Rajasree Patli (Ker) 10:22.2 (Betters MR); 3. V. Jansi Rani (TN); javelin:1. K. Sini (Ker) 37.36 mts; 2. Vincy Deasia (Ker) 3. M. Chitra (TN); highjump: 1. Linda Mol M. Rajan (Ker) 1.55 mts; 2. D. Karpuramala (TN) 3. P. Krishna Teja (AP); triple jump: 1. K. Revathy (TN) 12.29 mts; 2. D.Karpuramala (TN); 3. Tincy Mathew (Ker); discus: 1. Arpitha Rai (Kar) 35.49 mts (NMR); 2. Anitha Abraham (Ker); 3. G. Durga (TN); 4 x 100m: 1. Kerala (Beevi Rajan, N.R. Aiswarya, A.K. Saranya, B. Sheeja) 49.4.U-16: 100m: 1. R. Srija Mole (TN) 12.8; 2. Shilpa R. Rao (Kar) 3. Nethu Rajan (Ker); 100m H: 1. Sneha (Kar) 15.5 s; 2. Pavithra Swapna (TN); 3. V.R. Dhanasree (Ker); 400m: 1. Shoba Rani (AP)58.9s; 2. Shipa R.Rao (Kar) 3. S. Dhanya (TN); high jump: 1. Kavya Muthanna (Kar) 1.65 (Equals MR); 2. P. Divya Priya (TN); 3. K. Priyadarshni (TN); long jump: 1. K. Priyadarshini (TN) 5.58 mts (NMR); 2. R. Aruna (TN) 5.58 mts (NMR); 3. Soumya Jacob (Ker); shot put: 1. A. Anitcham (TN) 11.69 mts (NMR, betters national record); 2. N. Durga (TN); 3. Jane Michelle Monish (Kar); javelin: 1. S.S. Vaishnavi (TN) 29.90mts; 2. Sohani Fernandes (Kar) 3. A.K.S. Soumya (Ker).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu