Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Sep 12, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Boxing Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Arun advances on countback

By D. Ravi Shankar



Arun Singh clips the back of Woken Singh's head during their light flyweight bout in the Senior National boxing championship in Bangalore on Thursday. — Photo: G. P. Sampath Kumar

BANGALORE Sept. 11. In what is believed to be a rare occurrence, the jury had to resort to an individual judges countback to decide the winner of the light flyweight bout between Woken Singh of Karnataka and Arun Singh of All India Police.

The judges had read the bout as 27 all and when the countback was applied, Arun Singh emerged winner with a score of 110-95.

It was one of those sporting contests where there had to be a winner and a loser. The loser, however, can take heart that the contest was so close that initially it was a tie.

Woken Singh is quite a novice in the ring. Training in Karnataka for just the past 20 days, the sepoy in the army was not overawed by the reputation of his opponent who was a silver medallist in an international event at Cuba in March this year.

Arun was also a bronze medallist in the last national when as a junior he was pitched against the eventual winner Ali Qamar.

Woken relying on his combination of straight rights and left hooks ran up a 9-5 lead in the first round and had a close 5-6 in the second.

In the third round, Woken again had a close 6-7 score but led 20-18 in the overall till then.

Despite his coach Manoharan's advice to stick to defence and stay ahead Woken went into the attack only to receive a last second punch that allowed Arun to level points.

Arun a head constable in the Punjab Police also relied on left-right jabs to earn him points.

He realised that he had to make up ground in the final round and mixing attack and defence was able to keep his reputation intact.

Diwakar too good for Dinesh

In another interesting bout, Diwakar Prasad bronze medallist at the Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur was too good for Dinesh Yadav.

Pounding his rival with a series of left jabs Diwakar found Dinesh Yadav struggling to stay on his feet.

The referee saw that Yadav was outscored on points and had no hope of catching up and thus stopped the bout in the second round to end the punishment being meted out to Yadav.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Lightfly: Jogu Sandeep Kumar lost to Sonu 23-45; Woken Singh lost to Arun Singh 110-95 (27-27); Praful Lal bt Dharminder 15-9; Hansda lost to Sunil Navigere 15-18; S.B. Thapa lost to Khemanand Belwal 5-8; Balbir Singh bt Ashok Rana rsc/oc 4th rd; Pawan Singh Darnal lost to Khemanand 13-15; Mukul Dutt lost to Rajaram Bahadur 3-16.

Fly: Jai Prakash bt B. Shiva 12-7; N. Kumar lost to Gurmukh Singh 1-3; S. Suresh Singh lost to G. Raghuvan 4-5; Robin Deo lost to R.K. Naik 5-6; Abhishek Malaviya lost to Vijendar Singhmar 18-31; Sharad Swain lost to Ashwini Sharma rsc/os 3rd rd; Pawan Sinha lost to A. Kamesh 22-37; Sumi Khukiye lost to Girish Pawar 13-39.

Bantam: Ravichandran lost to Manjunath 9-20; Diwakar Prasad bt Dinesh Yadav rsc/os 2nd rd; Sanjay Yadav bt Ravindra Singh 17-15; Kharpran lost to Amandeep Singh 19-33; R. Raju lost to S.K. Thapa 2-14; Rajesh Upadhyaya lost to Lalden Sangha 4-8; Bijender Singh lost to Dalbir Singh 13-15; D. Kannan bt S. Narendra Rao 1-11.

Feather: V. Rijin lost to Navin Deo rsc/hd in 2nd rd; Sunil Kumar bt Rakesh Kumar 8-5; A.L. Lakra bt D. Manikandan 9-3; Mahesh Ranawat lost to Jai Bhagwan Singh 3-7; Dharam Singh bt Raj Bhujal 30-14; David Lal Hamar lost to C. Purshottham 14-24; Suresh Babu bt Manohar Premdhan 28-18; Mujtaba Kamal bt Samuel Lao 12-6.

Light: Santosh Birmole bt Vivek Pandey 12-10; Ranjit Singh lost to Dingko Singh 9-21; Dalip Gogoi bt Anil Bahuguna 19-18; Zothan Mawia bt B.Viji rsc/oc 1st rd; Sonu Chahal bt Siddharth 9-6; Akham Zeliang lost to Satyendra Sonkar rsc/oc 1st rd; M. Ehteshamuddin lost to Pawan Kumar 3-7; Dharamveer bt Anand Kumar 9-7.

Lightwelter: Lalit Singh bt Jagat Siblewal 34-25; Harvinder bt Sonar rsc /os 3rd rd.

Wednesday's league rounds: Light: D. Murilan bt Dharamveer Singh (pts); Anand Kumar bt Om Prakash Gaund (disq).

Lightwelter: D. Krishnan lost to Bijender (pts); C.A. Kutappa bt S. Prem Kumar (disq); Santosh bt M.B. Sanjeev (rsc/os 4th rd); Premanand Gaonkar lost to Laster Smith (RSC/OC 1st rd); Surjay Chandra Pradhan lost to Sukhbir Singh (rsc/oc 1st rd); K. Metei Singh lost to N. Harikrishnan (pts); Ravi Charan bt R.S. Bhaddria (retd); Sukhwinder Singh lost to G.S. Sonar (rsc/oc 2nd rd); L.R. Sanga bt Vinod Kumar (rsc head injury 3rd rd); Jadu Borah lost to V. Lenish Varghese (rsc injury 2nd rd); Abhil Priyadarshini lost to Chetan Chauhan (rsc head injury 1st rd); Abhishek Kumar bt Uma Shankar Prasad (rsc head 2nd rd); Joginder Singh lost to Omkar rsc/oc 1st rd).

Welter: Thyagarajan bt Pradeep (24-11); A. Santosh Kumar bt Ramesh Kumar (18-7); Baridar Singh bt C.D. Marshal (14-1); Pravin Sharma lost to Dilbag Singh (19-10); Subodh Kumar bt Joginder Singh (KO hd 1st rd); Yogesh Raikwad bt T. Surchand Singh (rsc/os); Ajay Singh bt Sukhvinder (21-5); K. Sanjit Singh bt Nilendar Pal (rsc/oc 2nd rd); Vilar Shah Vegas w/o C. Papa Rao; G. Krishna bt Anil Saw (pts); Kamal Maurya lost to Karanveer (pts); S. Khomba Singh bt Edwin (rsc/oc 2nd rd); Dambar Limbu lost to V Lavi (rsc/os 4th rd); Sunil Bhalotia bt Sushanta Sahu (rsc/oc 2nd); Pankaj Chauhan gave w/o Manoj Kumar; Vinod Kumar lost to T. Gohikonayak (pts).

Middle: Nabuta Venuah lost to Krishna Sharma (pts); A. Narsing Rao w/o to Rakesh Kumar; Subash Paul lost to Satish Kumar (rsc/oc 1st rd); K. Lawrence bt Anand Kumar (rsc/oc 3rd rd); Vishal Ramudamu lost to Tanej Pal (rsc hd 1st rd); Shashi Thapa bt S. Rajesh 25-22; Yogesh Kumar bt Akbar Badshah (rsc/oc 3rd); Jagdish Pandey lost to Gautam Bhargav (13-6); Durjay Shastri bt Vijay Chauhan 21-2; Lakshmipathy Kumar bt Sabir Usman 28-12.

Light heavy: Ngulkhogin Kuki bt M.G. Nityanandan 13-8; Hardeep Singh Nagra bt Dami Tamang (rsc/os 2nd rd); Ranjeet lost to Radhey Singh (rsc/oc 1st rd); Zen Prasad Rai bt Abhijit Ghosh (rsc/oc 4th rd); D. Shekar lost to K.S. Ravindra (rsc hd 1st rd); Anwar Ali bt Rakesh Palta (disq); Ravi Gill bt M. Ranjit (disq); Raj Kumar bt Amar Singh (pts); Jagajit Singh w/o Rajendar Yadav; Rakesh vs Avinash Singh.

Heavy: Paramveer Sandhu lost to Vijay Pal Singh 20-15; P. Satish lost to Saravjeet Singh (rsc/os 2nd rd); Girish Ambhavane w/o D. Samson Roumai; Siddarth Raj lost to Harphool Choudhary (rsc/oc 1st rd); Shailendra Yadav bt Arihant Kumar (pts); Dor Bahadur Thapa bt Vijay Pal (rsc/oc 1st rd); M. Raja Rao lost to Narinder Kumar (pts).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu