Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Oct 20, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 20.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3326012
Arogyavaram3121836
Bapatla3224042
Calingapatnam282432311
Gannavaram3325089
Hyderabad AP332305
Kakinada3226tr77
Kammam3224033
Kavali3125Tr32
Kurnool36241347
Mahbubnagar3323tr13
Machilipatnam3526034
Nandyal3525343
Narasapur3025072
Nellore3026023
Nizamabad3523037
Ongole34252795
Ramagundam3324032
Tirupathi AP3225026
Tuni3326064
Vizag AP32265137
Vizag31246204
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29150128
Bangalore AP29201132
Bangalore29211147
Bagalkote3122055
Belgaum AP3319067
Belgaum3120073
Bijapur3423055
Chitradurga3121Tr67
Chikmagalur281816183
Gadag32210113
Hassan2920095
Honavar3324074
Karwar3524020
Mangalore AP32240103
Mandya312112118
Panambur3225091
Shimoga31220170
KERALA
Alappuzha33232332
Kannur32245102
Kochi AP31256379
Kottayam3223tr361
Kozhikode31250177
Punalur322211341
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3124Tr214
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32232332
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam33215998
Coimbatore AP322320153
Coonoor22152299
Cuddalore3324983
Chennai AP3225183
Chennai3225122
Dharmapuri312130112
Kanyakumari3126025
Kodaikanal161228268
Madurai AP342231190
Nagapattinam342379122
Palayamkottai3525840
Pamban322471110
Parangipettai332210143
Pondicherry33235097
Salem322242212
Thanjavur322350118
Tiruchi AP332165143
Tiruchi352456139
Tirupattur32221155
Tondi3225155
Tuticorin3226423
Ooty151189
Valparai26193577
Vedaranyam32
Vellore3423tr144

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi32250154
Minicoy3325038

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)2926tr260
Mumbai332405
New Delhi331800
The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1.

N.E. monsoon sets in

CHENNAI OCT. 19. Northeast monsoon rain has commenced over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Kerala and adjoining southern parts of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at many places over Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and south interior Karnataka. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Telangana and dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep, coastal and north interior Karnataka.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in cms are Manaparai (Tiruchirapalli dt.) 9, Pudukottai and Nagapattinam 8 each, Tiruvarur, Thirumangalam (Madurai dt.), Bangarpet (Kolar dt.) and Pamban 7 each.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Vedaranyam (Nagapattinam dt.), Keeranur (Pudukottai dt.), Namakkal, Tiruchirapalli and Tiruchirapalli Airport 6 each, Thanjavur, Madurai, Pondicherry, Adiramapattinam, Krishnagiri (Dharmapuri dt.) and Attur (Salem dt.) 5 each, Mannargudi (Thiruvarur dt.), Aruppukottai (Virudhunagar dt.), Salem Jayamkondam and Yelehanka (Bangalore Urban dt.) 4 each, Thuraiyur (Tiruchirapalli dt.), Kuppam (Chittur dt.) and Chickmagalur 2 each and Vallam (Thanjavur dt.), Parangipettai (Cuddalore dt.), Mayiladuthurai (Nagapattinam dt.), Palayamkottai (Tirunelveli dt.), Hesarghatta (Bangalore Urban dt.) 1 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Tuesday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, at many places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Rayalaseema and at a few places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and south interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over coastal Karnataka and Lakshadweep.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu