Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Nov 02, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sai Nirupama keeps winning

By Manuel Aaron

Thalambur Nov. 1. K. Sai Nirupama of Andhra continued her winning run in the Vels Srinivasa College of Engineering & Technology 17th National under-17 boys and girls chess championships in Thalambur here on Saturday.

At the end of the eighth round this evening, she had won all of her eight games. Her State-mate and top seed, Chandana Priya Reddy, whom she had beaten earlier, is on her tail — a full point behind.

In the boys' section, M. Ravi Teja, who was leading after the morning seventh round by half a point, was held to a draw by M. Deepthamsh Reddy.

Phani Bhushan of Andhra, who beat his State-mate K. Murali Krishna, shared the lead with Ravi (seven points).

Important results (round eight): Girls: A.R. Priya (AP) 5.5 lost to K. Sai Nirupama (AP) 8; S. Chandana Priya Reddy (AP) 7 bt Srinidhi Nagarajan (TN) 5.5; Mahasweta Kumar (Asm) 5 lost to Sahaja Sri (AP) 6.5; Veena Kumar (T. Nagar CA Chennai) 5 lost to Y. Sai Lakshmi (Champions) 6; Prachi Sharma (MP) 5 lost to Nirupama Panglijan (Man) 6; K. Vyshali (AP) 6 bt Prutha Dubhashi (Mah) 5; Souwmya Srivastav (Mah) 5.5 bt G. Aiswarya (AP) 4.5; Priyanka Atre (MP) 5.5 bt Shriya Srivastava (UP) 4.5; J. Pavithra Rani (Chennai CA) 4.5 lost to Tamishra Das (WB) 5; U. Ashwini (Emmanuel CC) 5 bt G. Umabharathi (TN) 4; Niketa Kumari (Jhar) 4 lost to Pranati Pai (Kar) 5; Mayuri More (Mah) 5 bt Sweety Patel (Guj) 4; Neha Mudliyar (Mah) 5 bt C.K.Abbinaya Swathi (TN) 4; Anvesha Agrahari (Chatt) 4 lost to B. Prathyusha (CA, Hydbad) 5.

Boys: M. Ravi Teja 7 drew with M. Deepthamsh Reddy (CA Hyd) 6.5; K. Muralikrishna (AP) 6 lost to Phani Bhushan (AP) 7; K. Vijayakanth (AP) 5.5 lost to Lalith Abhilash Reddy 6.5; G.V. Sai Krishna (Champions) 6.5 bt Osama Salim (TN) 5; R. Eswar (AP) 6 bt V. Prabhu (TN) 5; K.Harsh (AP) 6 bt Deepak Patil (Mah) 5; G. Nikhileshwere Reddy ((AP) 5.5 drew with S.V. Srinath Rao (Chatt) 5.5; Eshwanth Devkumar (TN) 5 lost to K. Reshmanth (CA, Hyd) 6; S. Koushik 5 lost to Niraj Saripalli (Goa) 6; Utkal Rajan Sahoo (Or) 6 bt C. Alkondan (TN) 5; Ankit Dixit (UP) 6 bt Harshvardhan Khutal (MP) 5; Kumar Sanu (Jhar) 5.5 drew with Y.V.K. Chekkravarthy (AP) 5.5; CH Madhav (AP) 4.5 lost to Rajnarayan Prasad (Bhr) 5.5; Tanuj Sharad Dayal (Venus CA) 5.5 bt Prakhar Rao (UP) 4.5; M.Sai Manoj Reddy (AP) 4.5 lost to Challapally Sai Aditya (AP) 5.5; R. Ganesh (TN) 4 lost to Shiven Khosla (Mah) 5.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu