Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Dec 18, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Ramaswamy equals Jagannath's record

By Rakesh Rao

MANESAR (Haryana). Dec. 17. Some of the better-known names of yesteryears enjoyed mixed luck when the singles events of the Hero Honda 65th National table tennis got underway at the Manesar Club here on Wednesday.

Former National women's champion Kanchan Dhawan, former inter-institutional champion N. Arul Selvi and Jupi Borthakur were among those who advanced while Karnataka's veteran C.R. Anand fell at the first hurdle, going down in five games to a much younger Arunava Ganguly.

It was also the day when S. Ramaswamy equalled the record of former National champion G. Jagannath of participating in 28 successive editions of the National championships. Though the 40-year-old Ramaswamy could not get past the qualifying league phase, the twice-National semifinalist and a member of the National team title winning squads of Maharashtra and Petroleum showed that he had lost none of his enthusiasm of old.

The results:

Men's singles (first round): A. Sharath Kamal (IOC) bt Shantanu Banerjee (Bih) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9; Shantanu Mazumdar (Ben) bt Rajiv Ghai (Del) 11-13, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10; Omkar Torgalkar (Mah) bt Amarnath Das (CoE) 11-9, 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8. Somnath Ghosh (AP) bt Nilanjan Guha (Raj) 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6; Prithviraj Bose (Rlys) bt Vaneet Chopra (BSB) 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7; Indranta Bhattacharjee (Ben) bt Mukul Boro (Asm) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

Vinay Baiswade (Chattisgarh) bt Eric Fernandez (Mah) 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 13-11, 8-11, 13-11; Arup Basak (HPCL) bt C.J. Balaji 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4; Anirban Nandy (Rlys) bt C.R. Anand (Kar) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7; Nachiket Chawate (Mah) bt Manas Reddy (AP) 11-3, 9-11, 111-5, 11-13, 11-3, 13-11, 11-4.

Sourav Sengupta (Ben) bt R. Abhishek (TN) 14-12, 12-10, 11-9, 12-10; Arunav Ganguly (PSPBA) bt Anupam Kanwar (Asm) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8; Subhadeep Das (CoE) bt Swapnil Namjoshi (Mah) 11-4, 11-8, 12-10, 11-8; Souvik Basu Roy (Ben) bt Pathik Mehra (Guj) 5-11, 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-5, 13-11.

Himansh P. Kala (Del) bt Zabarjeet Singh (UP) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7; Subhajeet Saha (PSPB) bt Chiranjeev Deka (RBI) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; Soumyadeep Roy (IOC) bt Tapas Swarnakar (Jha) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4; Jignesh Jaiswal (Guj) bt Nitin Mahajan (Del) 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9.

Bhushan Thakur (Mah) bt Nilay Basak (Ben) 11-9, 11-13, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6; P.K. Satpathy (Ori) bt Indibar Chatterjee (CoE) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; Amit Das (Rlys) bt A. Rajat Kamal (TN) 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8; G. Jitendra (AP) bt Harsh Chopra (Del) 7-11, 4-11, 6-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8.

Deepak Thukral (BSB) bt T. Dutta (Mah) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; Shubham Choudhary (PSPB) bt Anshul Garg (UP) 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3; Ranbir Das (Rlys) bt V. Chandrachud (AP) bt 11-8, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7; Aniket Koparkar (Mah) bt Sameer Prabhu (PSPBA) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 14-16, 11-5, 11-3; S. Bhattacharjee (CoE) bt A. Santosh (Chat) 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8.

R. Rajesh (TN) bt Uday S. Atharya (Kar) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3; Jayant Chandra (Rlys) bt Nilesh Vaid (MP) 3-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11; Anal Kashyap (Asm) bt M. Chiplunkur (Mah) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6; Amit Mukherjee (Ben) bt Ansh Adlakha (Del) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11; S. Raman bt M. Bharadwaj (Har) 11-1, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6.

Women's singles (first round): Saptaparni Guha (Rlys) bt Ria Dasgupta (Ben) 9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6; Deepali Jhaveri (Mah) bt Papori Bora (Asm) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6; B. M. Ashwini (Kar) bt Neha Agarwal (Del) 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-13, 11-4; N. Arul Selvi (IB) bt Runa Roy (Ben) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10.

Sapna Sharma (Guj) bt Vineeta Bhatt (Utt) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6; Anushree Saha (Rlys) bt Jhanvi Deshpande (Mah) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7; Pallavi Kundu (CoE) bt Rajni Gupta (Postal) 8-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9; Ekta Bhambri (Del) bt Radhika Ghatnekar (Mah) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4, 11-3, 11-6.

Sumana Bose (Rlys) bt K. Samitha (AP) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5; Kanchan Basak (IOC) bt Aishwarya (TN) 11-3, 11-13, 11-2, 11-4, 11-4; Jupi Borthakur (Asm) bt R. S. Khatri (TN) 12-10, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7; Moon Moon Basak (CoE) bt Shikha Ghai (Pun) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4; P. Sri Laxmi (AP) bt Shalini (UP) 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9.

Rani Chandrima (Raj) w.o. S. Ashlesha (Mah); S. Prasanna (BSB) bt S. Mitra (Rlys) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10; Sayantika Kundu (Ben) bt Anchal (Guj) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3; G. Shruti (Mah) bt Shally Dhawan (Pun) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6.

Men's doubles (semifinals): Arup Basak and Souvik Basu Roy (PSPB) bt Bhushan Thakur and T. Dutta (Mah) 9-11,11-7,10-12,13-11,11-8; Shubham Chowdhary and Arunav Ganguly (PSPB) bt Anirban Nandy and Amit Das (Rlys) 2-11,11-6,11-7,11-9.

Women's doubles (semifinals): Mouma Das and Poulomi Ghatak (PSPB) bt Nandita Saha and Vishakha Bijoy (PSPB) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9; Anindita Chakraborty (Rlys) and Mantu Ghosh (PSPB) bt Kanchan Basak and Shikha Ghai (Pun) 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Entertainment | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu