Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Dec 29, 2003

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on December 28.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur31220180
Arogyavaram29180203
Bapatla27190343
Calingapatnam26190625
Cuddapah
Gannavaram28190266
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP2319tr169
Kakinada26200457
Kammam26151131
Kurnool29200140
Kavali28230395
Mahbubnagar2618056
Machilipatnam2721tr349
Nandyal30200136
Narasapur27210322
Nellore282217397
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad2619151
Ongole28210300
Ramagundam25200125
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP29220204
Tuni27200674
Vizag AP2820tr476
Vizag2720tr661
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29120171
Bangalore AP26170215
Bangalore25180238
Bagalkote2820079
Belgaum AP30150151
Belgaum28190147
Bellary
Bijapur2919057
Chitradurga30200185
Chikmagalur28160326
Gadag28190152
Gulbarga
Hassan28160206
Honavar34230142
KGF
Karwar3322067
Madikeri28150276
Mangalore AP33220209
Mysore28190
Mandya27170253
Panambur32230285
Raichur
Shimoga32180227
Shirali
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha322049618
Kannur33230215
Kochi AP32240648
Kottayam33210661
Kozhikode32240343
Palakkad
Punalur
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP32230534
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33220646
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam31220491
Coimbatore AP30210249
Coonoor19122799
Cuddalore31230621
Chennai AP30230380
Chennai31240311
Dharmapuri24200160
Kanyakumari32250147
Kodaikanal1771567
Madurai AP33220340
Nagapattinam30260823
Palayamkottai31240442
Pamban31260663
Parangipettai
Pondicherry30230749
Salem2621tr321
Thanjavur29230423
Tiruchi AP3223tr391
Tiruchi32220380
Tirupattur272030194
Tiruttani
Tondi33240323
Tuticorin31240201
Ooty20
Valparai26140692
Vedaranyam
Vellore28213322

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi33241264
Minicoy32252437

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)24142405
Mumbai271605
New Delhi138tr30
The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1.

Isolated rain in Tamil Nadu, Kerala

CHENNAI DEC. 28. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Rayalaseema, South Coasal Andhra Pradesh and South Interior Karnataka.

Mainly dry weather prevailed over North Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep and dry weather prevailed over Coastal and North Interior Karnataka.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms: Alapuzha 5, Manaparai (Thiruchirapalli dt.) 4, Tirupattur 3, Nellore and Krishnagiri (Dharmapuri dt.) 2 each and Kuppam (Chittoor dt.) and Attur (Salem dt.) 1 each.

The minimum temperature fell appreciably at one or two places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, fell at a few places over rest coastal Andhra Pradesh, at one or two places over North interior Karnataka, rose appreciably at one or two places over North coastal Tamil Nadu, Rayalaseema and changed a little elsewhere over the region.

They were markedly above normal at many places over Telangana, at one or two places over Rayalaseema, appreciably above normal at a few places over coastal and South interior Karnataka, at one or two places over North interior Karnataka, rest of Rayalaseema, North interior Tamil Nadu, above normal at many places over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh and were generally normal over the rest of the region. Belgaum Airport, Khamman recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 15 degree Celsius in the plains.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Southern States | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2003, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu