Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Feb 12, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Vinuthna, Rajadarshini share lead

HYDERABAD, FEB.11. Vinuthna of Andhra Pradesh and Rajadarshini of Tamil Nadu shared the lead with full points at the end of the fourth round in the girls' section in the National junior chess championship for boys and girls (under-18) here on Wednesday.

On the top-board, Rajadarshini opted for the Panov Botvinnik attack in the Caro Kann Defence against second-seeded and State-mate P. Priya.

In the other fourth round game, Vinuthna preferred the Sicilian Pelikan variation against Amrutha Mokal of Maharashtra to wrap up the game in 40 moves.

The results (fourth round):

Boys: Rahul Sangma (3.5) drew wth Arun Prasad (3.5); Nikhilesh (3.5) drew with T. Pattanayak (3.5); Abbay (3) drew with Deepan Chakravarthy (3); Arun Karthik (2.5) lost to Ved Prakash (3.5); Muthu (2) lost to Mujumdar (3); Venkat sundaram (2.5) drew with Anandraj (2.5); Justine (2.5) drew with Vaidya Chaitanya (2.5); C.R.G. Krishna (3) bt Neeraj Khera (2); Aditya Vikas (2) lost to Rahul Manohar (3); Rajib Dhar (3) bt Somesh (2); S. Mishra (3) bt Himanshu (1.5); Somak Palit (1.5) lost to Bala Kumar (1.5); Abdul Azeez (1.5) lost to Eugene (2.5); S. Krishnan (2.5) bt T. Bhushan (1.5); Shravan Kumar (2) drew with Sanket Sagar (2); Sri Ram (1.5) lost to Ajith (2.5); Md. Hussain (1) lost to Jai Bhatt (2); Phani Bhushan (2) bt Anudeep (1); Ashutosh (2) bt Nataraj Kumar Nataraj (1); K. Balu (2) bt Pranab Jyothi (1).

Girls: P. Priya (3) lost to Rajadarshini (4); Amrutha Mokal (3) lost to N. Vinuthna (4); R. Preethi (3.5) drew with Ketaki S. Kulkarni (3.5); Nabeela Farheen (3) bt Akshata (2); Priyanka Kumar (2) lost to I. Ramya Krishna (3); Lakshmi Prandeetha (2.5) drew with Malabika Singh (2.5); Niharika (3) bt Suchandra Chatterjee (2); Pragna Patavi (3) bt Srividya (2); Tejasree (2) lost to Lakshmi Sahiti (3); Sahajasri (2.5) bt Tejaswini Reddy (1.5); Jil Seth (2) drew with Prachi (2); Amrutha (1.5) lost to Tejaswini (2); Chandana Priya (1.5) drew with Nishita (1.5); Kiruba (1) lost to Roshni (2); Srujana (1.5) lost to T.Lalitha (2); Keerthi Laya (1.5) drew with Vyshali (1.5); Amrudha (0.5) lost to Shireesha (2).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu