Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Apr 30, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Moya moves up

BARCELONA, APRIL 29. Second-seeded Carlos Moya of Spain and third-seeded David Nalbandian of Argentina eased through the second round of the $1.2 million Open Seat Godo on Wednesday.

Moya, the defending champion, defeated Daniel Elsner of Germany 6-4, 6-2 while Nalbandian ousted Todd Martin of the United States 6-2, 6-4 at the Real Club de Tenis Barcelona.

Former World No. 1 Gustavo Kuerten of Brazil faces Guillermo Canas of Argentina after Canas downed Mario Ancic of Croatia 6-4, 6-4 in the second round.

The results:

At Barcelona: Second round: Feliciano Lopez bt David Sanchez 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Mariano Zabaleta bt Fernando Vicente 6-0, 6-3; Kristof Vliegen bt Flavio Saretta 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Fernando Verdasco bt Peter Luczak 5-1, retd.; David Nalbandian bt Todd Martin 6-2, 6-4; Olivier Patience bt Juan Ignacio Chela 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Carlos Moya bt Daniel Elsner 6-4, 6-2; Marc Lopez bt Felix Mantilla 6-4, 7-6(4); Gabriel Canas bt Mario Ancic 6-4, 6-4; Alberto Martin bt Nicolas Massu 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Fernando Gonzalez bt Nicolas Lapentti 7-6(1), 6-0; Gaston Gaudio bt Alexander Popp 6-0, 7-6(4).

At Warsaw: Second round: Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi bt Daniela Hantuchova 6-4, 7-5; Venus Williams bt Fabiola Zuluaga 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Vera Zvonareva bt Lenka Nemeckova 6-1, 6-3; Francesca Schiavone bt Elena Bovina 6-2, 6-3. First round: Patty Schnyder bt Elena Tatarkova 6-3, 6-4; Eleni Daniilidou bt Gisela Dulko 6-2, 6-2; Lenka Nemeckova bt Henrieta Nagyova 6-3, 6-2; Silvia Farina Elia bt Denisa Chladkova 6-4, 6-1; Francesca Schiavone bt Tina Pisnik 6-3, 6-0; Magdalena Maleeva bt Elena Likhovtseva 6-3, 6-1.

At Munich: Second round: Olivier Rochus bt Philipp Kohlschreiber 7-6(4), 6-2; Michel Kratochvil bt Sargis Sargsian 6-2, 6-4; Alexander Waske bt Vincent Spadea 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(4); Radek Stepanek bt Jiri Novak 6-3, 7-5; Luis Horna bt Taylor Dent 6-4, 3-1, retd.; Rainer Schuettler bt. Tommy Haas 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

At Budapest: Second round: Flavia Pennetta bt Barbara Schett 6-2, 6-1; Jelena Jankovic bt Roberta Vinci 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(5); Petra Mandula bt Yvonne Meusburger 6-4, 6-1; Aniko Kapros bt Samantha Stosur 6-2, 6-1; Iveta Benesova bt Yulia Vakulenko 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Martina Sucha bt Arantxa Parra 6-4, 6-0; Sanda Mamic bt Tathiana Garbin 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

First round: Arantxa Parra bt Klara Koukalova 6-3, 6-1; Tatiana Garbin bt Melinda Czink 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu