Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, May 04, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Saikrishna stuns Ramana

VIJAYAWADA, MAY 3. Eight-year-old G.V. Saikrishna of Vijayawada shocked fourth-seeded B. Ramana Babu of Railways (ELO 2179) in the fourth round of the 42nd Viswabharathi Andhra chess championship for men held at Viswabharati HS (Gudivada) near here on Monday.

The results: Women: 5th round: K. Sainirupa (4) lost to T. Sowjanya (3.5); D. Sahitya (3.5) drew with K.S. Ratnamanikyam (3.5); N. Alekhya (3) lost to V. Sreelakshmi (4); G. Sirisha (3.5) bt N.C.H. Anusha (3); U. Sindhura (3) bt A.R. Priya (2); Shaikh Shanawaz Banu (3) bt V. Harika (2).

4th round: V. Sreelakshmi (3) lost to K. Sai Nirupama (4); K.S. Ratnamanikyam (3) drew with G. Sirisha (2.5); A.R. Priya (2) lost to T. Sowjanya (3.5); D. Sahitya (3) bt P. Ramya (2); N.Ch. Anusha (3) bt L. Lakshmi Bhargavi (2); N. Alekhya (3) bt G. Thanuja (2).

Men: 5th round: G.V. Srinivas (4.5) drew with D. Lakshman Rao (4.5); K.N. Gopal (4) drew with K.S. Srikar (4.5): G.V. Saikrishna (3.5) lost to T. Purushothaman (4.5): S. Durga Prasad (4.5) bt S. Tejeshchandra (3.5); J. Malleswara Rao (4) bt D. Sreehari (3): K. Srikanth (3) lost to M.L.A. Reddy (4); K. Pavan Teja (3) lost to Ch. Divyasri (3); M. Arun (3.5) drew with M. Vinay Kumar (3.5); P. Srikanth (3) lost to G. Balaram (4); Ch. Mehar Chinna Reddy (3) lost to K. Vijaykanth (4).

4th round: S. Tejesh Chandra (3.5) drew with K.N. Gopal (3.5); D. Lakshmana Rao (4) bt J. Malleswara Rao (3); K.S. Srikar (4) bt K. Pavan Teja (3); T. Purushothaman (3.5) drew with S. Durga Prasad (3.5); M. Vinay Kumar (3) lost to G.V. Srinivas (4); G.V. Saikrishna (3.5) bt B. Ramana Babu (2.5): Ch. Divyasri (3) drew with K.V. Krishna Karthik (3); M.L.A. Reddy (3) bt Y.V. Satyanarayana (2); S.V.V.C. Varma (2) lost to P. Srikanth (3); K. Amar (2) lost to Ch. Mehar Chinna Reddy (3).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu