Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, May 06, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Ratnakaran surprises Himanshu Sharma

By Our Sports Reporter

KOCHI, MAY 5. Kerala champion K. Ratnakaran, a former Asian junior bronze medallist and the sixth seed here, jolted top-seeded Himanshu Sharma and moved into joint lead with Tamil Nadu's Poobesh Anand after the penultimate round of the second B.C. Cochin all-India FIDE-rated chess tournament at the Indira Nagar YMCA, near Kadavanthra, on Wednesday evening.

IM Poobesh, the fifth seed, defeated his State-mate, the fourth-seeded IM V. Saravanan (BPCL). Both Ratnakaran and Poobesh now have 7.5 points from eight rounds.

The results:

Eighth round: K. Ratnakaran (Ker, 7.5 pts) bt Himanshu Sharma (Hary, 6) V.Saravanan (BPCL-TN) lost to Poobesh Anand (TN, 7.5), G.N. Gopal (Ker, 6.5) drew with Varghese Koshy (ONGC-TN, 6.5), D.V. Prasad (Karn, 6.5) bt Akash Thakur (Mah, 5.5), M.B. Muraleedharan (6.5) bt N. Santhosh Kumar (5.5), Shanmuganathan (6.5) drew with Gunasekharan (6.5), Haridas (6.5) bt O.T. Anilkumar (5.5), Sethuraman (5) lost to Arindam Mukherjee (6), Sriram Sarja (5) lost to Syed Anwar Shazuli (6), M. Kunal (5) lost to Alex Thomas (6), C. Vikram (5.5) drew with C. Natarajan (5.5), Sai Sreenivas (6) bt M.Kannan (5), P. Maheshwaran (5) lost to U.C. Mohanan (6), P. Sreekumar (6) bt Joy Lazar (5), Akash Champaria (6) bt Aswin Jayaram (5), Balaji (5) lost to K.V.Devadasan (6), Mari Arul 5) drew with Deric Pinto (5), Nitesh Bhat (4.5) lost to K. Nikhilesh Kumar (5.5).

Seventh round: Poobesh bt Muraleedharan, O.T. Anilkumar lost to Ratnakaran, Himanshu bt Sriram Sarja, Gunasekharan drew with Prasad, Koshy bt Maheshwaran, Anwar lost to Saravanan, Mohanan lost to Gopal, Mari Arul lost to Haridas, B.S. Shivananda bt P.V.Girish, Ganesh Bhat lost to Akash Thakur, Arjun Jayaram drew with Sai Sriram, Santosh Kumar bt Vinod Kumar, Vijay Keerthi drew with Kunal, Pinto lost to S. Sudhir, K.V. Anilkumar lost to Shanmuganathan.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu