Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, May 06, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather


INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 5
MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur30241102
Arogyavaram212435
Bapatla28233352
Calingapatnam3427019
Gannavaram31251113
Hyderabad AP3223tr91
Kakinada32254257
Kammam37
Kurnool3125tr127
Kavali29252482
Mahbubnagar3024023
Machilipatnam31254346
Nandyal3127218
Narasapur32256363
Nellore282533103
Nizamabad4027016
Ongole28253851
Ramagundam382606
Tirupathi AP28256142
Tuni3425381
Vizag AP3528tr21
Vizag3327tr70
KARNATAKA
Agumbe301631163
Bangalore AP2721590
Bangalore2721499
Bagalkote30250
Belgaum AP3123tr62
Belgaum30231114
Bellary3225071
Bijapur3825017
Chitradurga282110109
Chikmagalur331796164
Gadag3123tr23
Gulbarga3222084
Hassan
Honavar35241315
Karwar332523
Madikeri23199176
Mangalore AP28243255
Mysore27224163
Mandya272218171
Panambur30254459
Shimoga2521431
KERALA
Alappuzha282156316
Kannur312450185
Kochi AP312542265
Kottayam292352284
Kozhikode312530194
Punalur332213471
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP292442188
Thiruvanantha
-puram City28225397
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam312538248
Coimbatore AP29221870
Coonoor181527139
Cuddalore312528201
Chennai AP302453190
Chennai312426115
Dharmapuri29239108
Kanyakumari29242160
Kodaikanal141336249
Madurai AP302514106
Nagapattinam322534204
Palayamkottai31234226
Pamban32247157
Parangipettai312215
Pondicherry322518195
Salem292313167
Thanjavur292345230
Tiruchi AP312529157
Tiruchi352512166
Tirupattur2310
Tiruttani
Tondi3125697
Tuticorin3025556
Ooty151324
Valparai251816492
Vedaranyam322352
Vellore242185

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3123430485
Minicoy32251797

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)39280120
Mumbai352800
New Delhi3621095

Isolated heavy rain likely in T.N.

CHENNAI, MAY 5. Yesterday's well marked low pressure area over Kerala and neighbourhood emerged into southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea and concentrated into a depression with its centre at 0830 hours IST of 05th May 2004 near Latitude 11.5 degree North and Longitude 73.5 degree East at about 100 kms Northeast of Amini Divi. It is likely to intensify further and move in a North northwesterly direction.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Tamil Nadu, Kerala, coastal and south interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep, at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema.

The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in cms:

Coonoor 27, Arani (Tiruvannamalai dt.) 18, Mayiladuthurai (Nagapattinam dt.) 14, Agathy 10, Kodungallur (Thrissur dt.) 9 and Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.), Sankarankoil (Tirunelveli dt.), Tirukoilur (Villupuram dt.) and Hosdurg (Kasargod dt.) 7 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Friday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over Lakshadweep and at many places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Kerala, South coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and coastal and south interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and north interior Karnataka.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy to very heavy rain is likely to occur over Lakshadweep during the next 48 hours. Isolated heavy rain is also likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Kerala and coastal Karnataka during the same period.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu