Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, May 10, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 9

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur34260140
Arogyavaram3121062
Bapatla3325079
Calingapatnam3426019
Gannavaram3525090
Hyderabad AP3324tr91
Kakinada3427078
Kammam3425011
Kurnool36260129
Kavali3327tr167
Machilipatnam3527049
Nandyal3525023
Narasapur3427081
Nellore33270155
Nizamabad3927016
Ongole34271137
Ramagundam392807
Tirupathi AP35260157
Tuni3527097
Vizag AP3727022
Vizag3327071
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29164198
Bangalore AP28210100
Bangalore28220111
Bagalkote35250
Belgaum AP3322tr86
Belgaum32230148
Bellary3526078
Bijapur3526034
Chitradurga31231116
Chikmagalur26203214
Gadag3524027
Gulbarga35
Hassan36191272
Honavar3425421
Karwar3626231
Madikeri211813226
Mangalore AP3023112211
Mysore282110201
Mandya342216212
Panambur3024133231
Shimoga32
KERALA
Alappuzha2227593
Kannur2724149521
Kochi AP302321606
Kottayam302219554
Kozhikode282463579
Punalur322210630
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP33230284
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3222tr411
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam332514331
Coimbatore AP3022tr97
Coonoor21171612
Cuddalore3226tr234
Chennai AP33270221
Chennai33270155
Dharmapuri31230135
Kanyakumari32260104
Kodaikanal19121252
Madurai AP36250107
Nagapattinam34261247
Palayamkottai34240237
Pamban33270169
Parangipettai33
Pondicherry3326tr263
Salem32231211
Thanjavur35260260
Tiruchi AP36260161
Tiruchi352710194
Tirupattur32280
Tondi33260112
Tuticorin3726063
Ooty1815tr
Valparai221612707
Vellore34250230

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi292521904
Minicoy312429142

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)37280120
Mumbai392903
New Delhi4125095

Isolated rain in T.N.

CHENNAI, MAY 9. The severe cyclonic storm over east central Arabian Sea weakened into a cyclonic storm yesterday evening, moved in a North-northwesterly direction and lies with its centre at 0830 hours IST of 9th May 2004 within half a degree of Latitude 15.0 degree North and Longitude 70.5 degree East about 350 km. West of Goa. It is likely to intensify further move in a North northwesterly direction.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Kerala and coastal Karnataka and at many places over Lakshadweep and South interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu. Mainly dry weather prevailed over coastal Andhra Pradesh and North interior Karnataka and dry weather prevailed over Rayalaseema and Telangana.

Kannur and Panambur recorded a very heavy rainfall of 15 and 13 cm. respectively and Mangalore Airport recorded a heavy rainfall of 11 cm.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms. are: Kozhikode, Udupi and Somwarpet (Kodagu dt.) 6 each, Mudubidre (Udupi dt.) 4, Kollam, Alapuzha, Minicoy and Puttur (Dakshina Kannada dt.) 3 each, Pudukottai, Perambala, Kochi Airport, CIAL Kochi, Varkala (Thiruvananthapuram dt.) and Kottayam 2 each and Adirampattinam, Vallam (Thanjavur dt.), Valparai, Thuraiyur (Tiruchirapalli dt.), Kozhikode Airport, Aluva (Ernakulam dt.), Idukki, Punalur, Medikeri and Mysore 1 each. On Saturday, the maximum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places South coastal Tamil Nadu, rose at one or two places over interior Tamil Nadu, North interior Karnataka, fell at one or two places South interior Karnataka, North coastal Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region. They were largely below normal at one or two places over South Interior Karnataka, Rayalaseema, markedly below normal at a few places over Andhra Pradesh, at one or two places over North interior Tamil Nadu, rest South interior Karnataka, appreciably below normal at many places over rest North Tamil Nadu, at a few places over rest Andhra Pradesh, at one or two places over North interior Karnataka, below normal at one or two places over rest North interior Karnataka, coastal Karnataka, South Kerala, rest North coastal Tamil Nadu, and appreciably above normal at one of two places over rest coastal Karnataka and were generally normal over the rest of the region.<137>

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu