Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, May 28, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 27

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3723tr269
Arogyavaram3321093
Bapatla35280101
Calingapatnam3526040
Gannavaram392625183
Hyderabad AP4027tr133
Kakinada3227tr81
Kurnool40270190
Kavali37280184
Mahbubnagar4127031
Machilipatnam3629055
Nandyal4126093
Narasapur3529092
Nellore39290168
Nizamabad4226969
Ongole37280170
Ramagundam4130012
Tirupathi AP38270189
Tuni33271101
Vizag AP3127153
Vizag3027080
ad{gt}KARNATAKA
Agumbe29158575
Bangalore AP30193168
Bangalore31200209
Bagalkote33
Belgaum AP342037157
Bellary3826092
Bijapur38250116
Chitradurga332017216
Chikmagalur29200274
Gadag35230106
Gulbarga40250132
Hassan271717377
Karwar35250257
Madikeri261516387
Mangalore AP322210502
Mysore291931298
Mandya31200244
Panambur32234559
Raichur
Shimoga3121134
KERALA
Alappuzha312119955
Kannur32230882
Kochi AP3127tr982
Kottayam31
Kozhikode312432900
Punalur322029875
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP312324509
Thiruvanantha
-puram City312124575
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam322229392
Coimbatore AP332042145
Coonoor24149676
Cuddalore34250346
Chennai AP35250278
Chennai36260213
Dharmapuri322112201
Kanyakumari29231131
Madurai AP38257123
Nagapattinam31230324
Palayamkottai35260251
Pamban332333206
Parangipettai35210
Pondicherry34250431
Salem332224356
Thanjavur302230356
Tiruchi AP322313200
Tiruchi31249
Tirupattur34220
Tondi332323182
Tuticorin3726179
Ooty1974
Valparai2517111346
Vedaranyam322115
Vellore36241361

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi312501957
Minicoy32280196

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)36280154
Mumbai3427030
New Delhi3627099
The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 1, 2004.

Isolated heavy rain likely in T.N.

CHENNAI, MAY 27. Southwest Monsoon has been active over Kerala.

Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka and at many places over Tamil Nadu, Kerala and interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Andhra Pradesh and mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep.

On Wednesday, the maximum temperature rose markedly to appreciably at one or two places over Rayalaseema, coastal Karnataka, south coastal Andhra Pradesh, south interior Karnataka, rose at many places over rest Rayalaseema, at one or two places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, fell markedly to appreciably at one or two places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, north Tamil Nadu, fell at one or two places over rest coastal Andhra Pradesh and changed a little elsewhere over the region.

They were markedly to appreciably below normal at one or two places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, south interior Karnataka, below normal at one or two places over rest Tamil Nadu, rest south interior Karnataka, appreciably above normal at one or two places over coastal Karnataka, above normal at many places over Telangana, at one or two places over north interior Karnataka, south Tamil Nadu, Rayalaseema and were generally normal over rest of the region.

Adilabad recorded the highest maximum temperature of 43 degree Celsius in the region.

FORECAST (Valid until Saturday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over coastal Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep, at many places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and interior Karnataka and at a few places over Rayalaseema and south coastal Andhra Pradesh.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Telangana and north coastal Andhra Pradesh.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu