Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, May 29, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Purushothaman stuns Arun Prasad

By Our Sports Reporter

KOZHIKODE, MAY 28. T. Purushothaman shocked the top seed and Asian under-16 champion S. Arun Prasad in the fifth round of the boys' under-16 section in the National children's rapid chess championship at the Chess India Complex here on Friday. Then in the sixth round, he held Rahul Sangma to a draw and took the sole lead, going into Saturday's final round.

Important results (sixth round):

Boys: Under-16: T. Purushothaman (AP) 5.5 drew with Rahul Sangma (Ben) 5; Praveen Prasad (AP) 4.5 drew with G.N. Gopal (Ker) 4.5; Vikram Saralaya (Kar) 3.5 lost to S. Arun Prasad (TN) 4.5; K. Prasanna (TN) 4.5 bt Akshat Kamparia (MP) 3.5; Sriram Sarja (Kar) 3.5 drew with Saravana Krishnan (TN) 3.5; Raghuram Balaji (TN) 4 bt R.K. Renjith (TN) 3. Under-14: K. Vijay Keerthi (Kar) 5.5 bt K.S. Srikar (AP) 5; Aswin Jayaram (AP) 5 drew with Debaditta Sinha Biswas (Ben) 4.5; V. Somesh (AP) 4 lost to M. Suraj (Kar) 5; Muthu Alagappan (TN) 4 drew with C.R.G. Krishna (AP) 4; Sankalp Modwal (Del) 4.5 bt Soumya Thakurta (Ben) 3.5; R. Premnath (TN) 3.5 lost to K. Narayanan (TN) 4.5.

Under-12: Parimarjan Negi (Del) 5 bt S. Nitin (TN) 5; S.P. Sethuraman (TN) 5 bt Tejas Chandra (AP) 4; P.P. Prachura (Kar) 4 lost to B. Adhiban (Kar) 5; K. Priyadarshan (TN) 4.5 bt Viswanath Prasad (AP) 3.5; Anil Shetty (Kar) 3.5 lost to G. Madhukiran (AP) 4.5; N. Srinath (TN) 4.5 bt M.G. Gehan (Kar) 3.

Girls: Under-16: Mary Ann Gomes (Ben) 5 bt N. Raghavi (TN) 4; J. Rajasurya (TN) 4.5 bt P. Sivasankari (TN) 4; G. Apurva (TN) 4.5 bt Meenu Rajendran (Ker) 3.5; M. Rajadarshini (TN) 3.5 drew with Kiran Monisha Mohanty (Ori) 3.5; Suchandra Chatterjee (Ben) 3 lost to K. Nayana (AP) 3.5; Gayathri Balu (Ker) 3.5 bt Keerthi Sheela (AP) 2.5. Under-14: H. Sowmya (TN) 5.5 drew with R. Preethi (TN) 4.5; Anjana Sowjanya (TN) 5 bt S. Harini (TN) 4; K. Manasa (Kar) 4 drew with K. Sruthi (Kar) 3.5; Saba Mhate (Mah) 3.5 drew with Dhyani Dave (Guj) 3.5; K.S. Ratnamanikyam (AP) 3.5 drew with Gomathy (TN) 3.5; G. Sirisha (AP) 3.5 drew with M. Karthika (Ker) 3.5.

Under-12: Devangi Patankar (Mah) 4.5 lost to G. Madanashri (AP) 5.5; Y. Niharika (AP) 5 bt Padimni Rout (Ori) 4.5; C.P. Athira (Ker) 4 lost to K.E.R. Renjitha (TN) 5; M. Veena Monica (AP) 3.5 lost to Bhakti Kulkarni (Goa) 4.5; Pon. N. Krithika (TN) 4.5 bt J. Mohana Priya (AP) 3.5; S. Padmaja (AP) 4 bt S.V. Sathya Priya (TN) 3; V. Bhavana (AP) 3 lost to Priyanka Kumari (Jha) 4.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu