Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Jun 06, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Swimming Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Gayatri, Apoorva make a splash

CHENNAI, JUNE 5. Twenty-six new meet records were set on the second day of the three-day Delphi-TVS 31st State sub-junior and junior swimming meet at the Velachery Aquatic Complex here on Saturday.

Gayatri Pillai, in girls' Group I, and Apoorva Rajiv, in girls' Group II, won three gold medals each with record timings.

The results (winners only):

Boys Group I: 800m freestyle: S. Suresh Kumar (TSPA) 9:57.62 (NMR, OR: Santhosh Kumar 10:08.82). 100m freestyle: B. Vinod Kumar (Venus) 0:58.87. 100m butterfly: B. Vinod Kumar 1:02.87. 200m freestyle: S. Suresh Kumar 2:12.71 (NMR, OR: Santhosh Kumar 2:15.72). 200m butterfly: Sushant Krishna (ORCA) 2:25.88 (NMR, OR: Santhosh Kumar 2:33.08). 100m breaststroke: Zubin M. Nigli (Marina) 1:15.37. 4x100m medley relay: NLC (S. Satheesh, Jonathan Joseph, M. Md. Raffi, Shaik Safik) 4:52.41.

Boys Group II: 800m freestyle: M. Vimal (MAC) 10:16.95. 100m freestyle: J. Agnishwar (Chettinad) 0:59.61 (NMR, bettered his old mark of 1:00.69 as well as Rohit of Karnataka's winning time of 1:00.53 in the last Nationals). 100m butterfly: A. Md. Imran Khan (NLC) 1:08.63 (NMR, OR: S. Satheesh 1:08.80). 200m freestyle: K. Mani (MAC) 2:15.08. 200m butterfly: A. Md. Imran Khan 2:40.12. 100m breaststroke: J. Agnishwar 1:13.10 (NMR, bettered his previous mark of 1:17.29 as well as Arjun of Karnataka's winning time of 1:15.46 in the last Nationals). 4x100m medley relay: MAC (K. Mani, M. Vimal, Ranjith Kumar, Hussain Mustafa) 5:10.97.

Boys' Group III: 50m breastroke: Sharath K. Mukundan (ORCA) 0:41.05. 100m butterfly: G. Harikrishna Babu (NLC) 1:18.11. 50m backstroke: A. Md. Thabreas Khan (NLC) 0:36.70. 4x100m medley relay: NLC (Thabreas Khan, Georgey Jans, Diliban Das, Sajan Prakash) 2:29.96.

Boys' Group IV: 50m breaststroke: Sai Dharshan (Marina) 0:44.59 (NMR, OR: Vishak Viswanathan 0:44.65). 50m freestyle: N. Venkateshwaran (League) 0:32.54 (NMR, OR: K. Nandakumar 0:33.43). 4x100m medley relay: NLC (Allan James Tom, M. Ashwath, Girish Pioline, V. Vignesh) 2:23.38 (NMR. OR: League 2:39.54).

Girls' Group I: 800m freestyle: Gayatri Pillai (ORCA) 10:42.82 (NMR, OR: Shruthi Arunkumar 11:16.83). 100m freestyle: Mridula Rajiv (ORCA) 1:06.48 (NMR, OR: Mridula 1:07.47). 100m butterfly: Gayatri Pillai 1:15.77 (NMR, OR: G. Haripriya 1:16.64). 200m freestyle: Mridula Rajiv 2:28.08 (NMR, OR: Mridula 2:29.38). 200m butterfly: Gayatri Pillai 2:51.14 (NMR, OR: G. Haripriya 3:05.25. 100m breaststroke: R. Aishwarya (Dolphin) 1:28.98 (NMR, OR: R. Mahalakshmi 1:33.65). 4x100m medley relay: NLC (Haripriya, B. Indhuja, S. Aysia Rafia, N.P. Dhanya) 5:42.66 (NMR, OR: 5:46.88).

Girls' Group II: 800m freestyle: Apoorva Rajiv (ORCA) 10:40.47 (NMR, OR: A. Suganya 11:24.78). 100m freestyle: Apoorva Rajiv 1:07.31 (NMR, OR: Bhuvaneswari 1:09.03). 100m butterfly: B. Harika Reddy (SDAT-Sakthi) 1:14.61 (NMR, OR: Bhuvaneswari 1:14.66). 200m freestyle: Apoorva Rajiv 2:26.31 (NMR, OR: Bhuvaneswari 2:29.24). 200m butterfly: B. Harika Reddy 2:50.70 (NMR, OR: Harika 2:54.21). 100m breaststroke: Raina Shah (ORCA) 1:29.33. 4x100m medley relay: ORCA (Apoorva Rajiv, V. Darshana, Raina Shah, Maithreyi Sharma) 5:28.87 (NMR, OR: Dolphin 5:30.06).

Girls' Group III: 50m breaststroke: V.M. Venpa (Dolphin) 0:42.49 (NMR, OR: K.R. Rajapoorani 0:43.81). 100m butterfly: U. Aditi Malavika (NLC) 1:20.82 (NMR, OR: T. Archana 1:26.84). 50m backstroke: R. Vaishnavi (Venus) 0:41.52. 4x100m medley relay: NLC (Aditi Malavika, M. Praneetha, M.G. Priyanka, S. Aswani) 2:34.03 (NMR, OR: 2:38.86).

Girls' Group IV: 50m breaststroke: M. Ragavi (GAC) 0:45.99. 50m freestyle: M. Raghavi 0:35.68. 4x100m medley relay: ORCA (Sruthi Joseph, Sushmitha, Divya Vummidi, Saadwe) 2:45.26 (NMR, OR: NLC 3:07.59).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu