Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Jun 08, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Seconds CC `A' reigns supreme

By Our Correspondent

TUTICORIN, JUNE 7. Seconds Cricket Club `A', helped by a fine all-round performance by Prem Kumar (91 runs and three for 35), fashioned an emphatic eight-wicket victory over Sealines Cricket Club and retained the first division title for the sixth successive year in the Indian Bank - Tutcorin District Cricket Association league at SPIC Nagar ground here on Sunday. Seconds totalled 12 points in seven games.

Dhranghdhara Chemical Works (DCW) Cricket Club, Sahupuram won the second division title and Youth Cricket Club won the third division title with 12 points each in seven games.

R. Muthumanoharan, president, TDCA, declared the above teams as champions in their respective divisions and also announced the placings of other teams. The first two teams from second and third divisions have been promoted to first and second divisions respectively and the last two teams from first and second divisions have been demoted to second and third divisions respectively for the next season.

The final placings: First division: 1. Seconds CC `A' 12 points, 2. Pusco CC 10, 3. Classic CC 8, 4. Sealines CC 8, 5. Power CC 8, 6. Pearl City CC 6, 7. Seconds CC `B' 4, 8. TRC `A' 0.

Second division: 1. DCW CC 12 pts, 2. Kayal CC 10, 3. Young Star CC 8, 4. SPIC CC 6, 5. ASKR CC 6, 6. Gavaskar CC 6, 7. Young Waves CC 4, 8. TAC CC 2.

Third division: 1. Youth CC 12, 2. United CC 10, 3. VOC CC 8, 4. Analmin CC 8, 5. Astra CC 8, 6. TRC `B' 6, 7. Popes CC 4, 8. Adhithanar CC 0.

The scores:

First division: Sealines CC 146 in 33 overs (Franklin 33, Premkumar three for 35) lost to Seconds CC `A' 147 for two in 26 overs (Premkumar 91, Ramesh 27 not out).

Pusco CC 192 in 39 overs (Rajesh 41, Ponraj three for 33, Jegan three for 27, Sivalinga Prabu three for 25) bt Power CC 146 in 33 overs (Raju 27, Pon Anand 42, Rajasekar 34, Alex three for 32).

Second division: ASKR CC 201 in 35 overs (Daniel 41, Susai 55, Gandhi 38, Venkat three for 33, Amalraj three for 33) bt Young Waves CC 121 in 27 overs (Amalraj 30, Susai three for 13).

Young Star CC 145 in 38.5 overs (Anand Baskar 28, Ismail three for 42) lost to Kayal CC 148 for three in 20.3 overs (Feroskhan 100 not out).

Third division: United CC 97 in 24 overs (Sundar 27, Crispin three for 14) lost to Youth CC 100 for eight in 20 overs.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu