Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jun 10, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sri Ram Balaji goes through

By Our Sports Reporter

CHENNAI, JUNE 9. Top-seeded Sri Ram Balaji cruised into the second round with a 6-2, 6-1 win over local lad Gautam Raj in the boys' under-14 section of the Nutrine Naturo AITA sub-junior tennis tournament at the Nungambakkam Stadium here on Wednesday.

The Coimbatore-based Balaji gave the stocky Chennai lad no leeway, finishing the match in less than one hour. Gautam did have his moments, coming up with winners from the backcourt but those were few and far between.

Third seed Nandita Krishnan of Tamil Nadu fought back to overcome Delhi's Rishika Sunkara 7-5, 6-3 in the girls' under-14 first round. Trailing 1-5 in the first set, Nandita won six games in a row and carried her momentum through to the second set.

In a minor upset, qualifier B. Sharmada of Karnataka defeated sixth seed Delhi's Garima Watvani 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the girls' under-14 category.

The results (first round): Girls' under-14: G. Janaki S. Rao (AP) bt V. Nayanatara (AP) 6-2, 6-3; Pushpahasa Reddy (AP) bt K. Divya Rana (TN) 6-2, 6-3; Aishwarya Srivatsava (Mah) bt Karamjeet Kaur (Kar) 6-0, 6-1; Gopika Kapoor (Del) bt Preethi Srinivasan (TN) 6-1, 6-1; Likita Devaraj (Kar) bt Lubna Marian (TN) 6-0, 6-1; Parvinder Kaur (Kar) bt Saddgi K. Rajani (Guj) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1; Shivani Singh (AP) bt Harshina Reddy (Kar) 6-2, 6-2; B. Sharmada (Kar) bt Garima Watvani (Del) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Sai Poojitha (AP) bt Sharon Sanchana Paul (TN) 6-2, 6-1; Anushka Bhargava (TN) bt Jhanvi Reddy (AP) 6-1, 7-5; Prarthna Pattabi (TN) bt Swapna Pawar (Kar) 6-3, 6-2; Nandita Krishnan (TN) bt Rishika Sunkara (Del) 7-5, 6-3; Lekha Chandrasekar (TN) bt Gurmeet Kaur (Kar) 6-0, 6-3; Deepti Srivatsava (WB) bt Tabasum Oomen (TN) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3; Shruthi Bhavani (TN) bt Garima Raj Sonkar (UP) 7-5, 6-1; Shahin Ansari (TN) bt Yamini Reddy (Kar) 6-2, 6-0.

Boys' under-14: Sri Ram Balaji (TN) bt Gautam Raj (TN) 6-2, 6-1; Gitish Avasti (Guj) bt Rishabh Parikh (Guj) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; R. Rishabh Dev (TN) bt Nihal Kapoor (TN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Priyank Gangadaran (TN) bt Mohit Mayur (TN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; V. Sudharsan (TN) bt Sharan Srinivas (TM) 6-2, 6-1; Vaibhav Iyengar (Kar) bt M.A. Navin (TN) 7-5, 6-4; Yeshwant Nadella (AP) bt Deepak Swaminathan (TN) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3; Gugan Verma (TN) bt A. Kishore Sardesai (Mah) 6-3, 6-2; V.J. Surya Narayana (TN) bt Christopher Marquis (Mah) 2-2 (conceded); Adnan Olia (TN) bt Jugal Marpatia (Mah) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Ankesh Bhargav (AP) bt M.D. Shreyas (Kar) 6-0, 6-1; B. Vikram Reddy (AP) bt R. Vigneshwaran (TN) 6-1, 6-1; A. Daniel Raj (AP) bt C.H. Sati Reddy (TN) 6-3, 6-1; M.I. Murtaza (TN) bt Aniket Wakankar (Mah) 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2; Ashwin Sankar (TN) bt Ashwin Nambi (TN) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Vinay Kamineni (AP) bt A.N. Mudappa (Kar) 6-4, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu