Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jun 10, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Basketball Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Karnataka boys subdue Rajasthan

By Our Special Correspondent

CHITTOOR, JUNE 9 . Karnataka clinically subdued Rajasthan boys 69-37 in their group `E' match of the Nutrine Maha Lacto 55th junior National basketball championships at the District Sports Authority Stadium courts, Masonic Grounds here on Wednesday.

Offensive rebound collection by Karnataka was vastly superior as was the feeding of the forwards and pivot. In contrast, Rajasthan's forays were beset by blocks, although the side was not lacking in attitude and in the number of attempts it made to find the net.

The eight-day meet for boys and girls under-18 years is co-sponsored by Amara Raja Batteries.

In group F, Mizoram's precision passing and exemplary coordination helped it subdue Madhya Pradesh 68-60. The fast breaks by forward Laldinsanga, were supplemented by steals aplenty, that ensured the lead was always with the north-eastern state.

In the morning session, Orissa and Haryana were tied 70-70 in regular play. The eastern side got the better of its northern rival in extra-time, 86-81, thanks to prolific scoring by Rajesh, who had a whopping 36 points against his name.

The results: Boys: Group B: HP 54 (Jagmohan 17, Ashok 10, Tejesh 10) bt Uttaranchal 43 (Nischay 16, Maroof 13). D: Maharashtra 41 (Qureshi 12) bt Pondicherry 32 (Kumaran 17); Kerala 66 (Prince David 15, Pradeep 13, Vijobi 11) bt Jharkhand 49 (Manohar 18, Jagjeet 14). E: Orissa 86 (Rajesh 36, Nigel 23) bt Haryana 81 (Sunio 23, Surender 13, Jagbir 13); Karnataka 69 (Srinivasa 24, Siddharth 18, Kaushal 14) bt Rajasthan 37 (Ranveer 10, Bhupendra 11). F: Mizoram 68 (Laldingsanga 18, Vallalkem 13, Andrew 11, Lalrinkima 10) bt MP 60 (Abhishek 23, Praffur 12, Jayhire 12).

Girls: Group D: U.P. 44 (Akansha 14, Priyanka 10) bt J & K 10; Maharashtra 49 (Meghna 13, Abha 12) bt Uttaranchal 10. E: Chandigarh 34 (Mandeep Kaur 10, Gurjeet 10) bt Jharkhand 25 (Kanchan 10); TN 60 (Gayatri 15, Vijaya 10) bt Rajasthan 32 (Jagpreet 11). F: MP 25 (Prerna 10) bt Pondicherry 9; Karnataka 65 (Deepa 14, Sumalatha 13) bt Orissa 20.

Tuesday's late night matches:

Girls: Group D: Maharashtra 44 (Meghna 16, Abha Khare 10) bt U.P. 21; Uttaranchal 44 (Srishti 13) bt J & K 8.

F: MP 36 (Supreet 17, Kirandeep 11) bt Orissa 16.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu