Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jul 22, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

No sweat for Dipti

HYDERABAD, JULY 21. Dipti Srivastava of West Bengal scored a 6-3, 6-1 win over D. Yashasvi of Andhra Pradesh in the girls' under-14 first round of the Sun Life Refined Oil AITA Championship Series tennis tournament here on Wednesday.

The results: Girls (under-14): First round: G. Janaki S. Rao (AP) bt D. Yamini Reddy (AP) 6-3, 6-0; Vasumathi Chalasani (AP) bt V. Pushpahasa Reddy (AP) 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; T. Nilaya (AP) bt Neha Purohit (AP) 6-3, 6-2; D. Harshini Reddy (Kar) bt Sphoorti Biradar (Kar) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; V. Archana (AP) bt K. Moulika Reddy (AP) 6-1, 6-0; M. Divya Rao (AP) bt S. Tanvinath (AP) 6-0, 6-0; Pallavi K. Raj (AP) bt Ritaka Agarwal (AP) 6-2, 6-2; V. Nayantara (AP) bt Deepti Reddy (AP) 6-0, 6-2; B. Sai Pujitha (AP) bt Aishwarya Agarwal (MP) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; C. Mohana Sai (AP) bt A. Savithri Devi (AP) 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-0; P. Sindura (AP) bt Shivani Singh (AP) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Y.P. Aishwarya (AP) bt Meghana Suresh (AP) 6-4, 6-0; Divija Mandava (AP) bt G. Sai Supriya (AP) 6-2, 6-0; Dipti Srivastava (WB) bt D.Yashasvi (AP) 6-3, 6-1; Swapna Pawar (AP) bt Anushka Bhargava (AP) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Unnati Purushotham (AP) bt Henna Ahuja (WB) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys (under-18): First round: M. Saketh Sai (AP) bt Priyank Gangadharan (TN) 6-1, 6-0; Ashwin V. Raghavan (AP) bt P. Ravi Teja (AP) 6-0, 5-3 (concd.); P.A kshath (AP) bt Amog V. Prabhakar (Kar) 7-5, 6-3; Mesheer Vasvani (AP) bt Singh Gaurav (MP) 6-1, 6-1; A. Daniel Raj (AP) bt Manish Rao (Kar) 6-3, 6-0; Rajam Vishnu (TN) bt Preetam Roy Moras (Kar) 4-6, 2-2 (concd.); A.S. Suresh Krishna (AP) bt B. Sushant Reddy (AP) 6-3, 6-4; K. Arjun Reddy (AP) bt Shrenik Timbadia (MP) 6-0, 6-1; Akbar Ali Kamil (Mah) bt Arul Mozi Selvan (AP) 6-3, 6-1; P. Vivek Reddy (AP) bt Siwach Vijay (Goa) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Nikunj Shivach (Goa) bt Ramu Arun (TN) 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (10-8); Ankesh Bhargava (AP) bt Aditya Sao (MP) 6-1, 7-5; A.M. Suraj (Kar) bt Aditya Narayan (UP) 7-5, 6-4; Ronak Mehta (Guj) bt Sanchit Srivastava (AP) 6-0, 6-0.

Under-14: First round: B. Vikram Reddy (AP) bt Sirasala Surya (AP) 6-2, 6-3; Parul Varma (Chd) bt B. Shrinesh (AP) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Chetan Pandit (AP) bt Alla Srikar (AP) 6-2, 6-0; Siddarth Gulgule (Mah) bt Y. Sriman (AP) 6-3, 6-1; Christopher Marquis (Mah) bt Sameer Patwardhan (Mah) 6-4, 6-1; U.M. Gugam Varma (TN) bt Arul S.G. Mozi Selvan (AP) 6-3, 6-3; M. Gopinath (AP) bt Chandril Sood (UP) 6-0, 7-5; Mansingh Athare (Mah) bt Yeshwanth Nadella (AP) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Priyank Gangadharan (TN) bt Md. Omer Farooq (AP) 6-3, 6-4; G.V. Abhishek (AP) bt V. Chaitanya Krishna (AP) 6-1, 6-0; Ankesh Bhargava (AP) bt Utkarsh Patel (Guj) 6-2, 6-0; Sameer Paranjpe (Mah) bt Bharani V. Valluri (AP) 7-5, 6-0; Amog V. Prabhakar (Kar) bt Lakshit Sood (UP) 6-4, 6-2; D. Vasu (AP) bt Siddhant Burathoki (AP) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Aniket Wakankar (Mah) bt S. Kaushik Reddy (AP) 6-1, 6-1; A. Daniel Raj (AP) bt M.A. Naveen (AP) 6-1, 6-0.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu