Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Aug 10, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Cricket Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Fardun's century in vain

HYDERABAD, AUG. 9. A fine century by Md. Fardun (118, 17 x 4) went in vain for Don Bosco HS which lost to Samaritans HS by five runs in the inter-school league cricket championship for the R. Dayanand Trophy.

A-Division (two-day) league for R. Jaywanth Rao Trophy: 1st day: Jaibhagwati 328 for seven (P.S.S. Bharath Kumar 82, C.J. Neeraj Kumar 116, Vijay Chandra 46, Rupesh 34 not out) vs Khalsa.

A-Division league for G.D. Qureshi Trophy: Sagar 263 (Jayesh 119, Ramana 38, Jamsheed 32, Praveen three for 68, Sridhar five for 67) bt Future Stars 178 (Jagdish 33, Sridhar 78, Aditya three for 33, Jayesh five for 44).

Pasha Beedi 218 (Mohsin 38, Amjad 56, Saleem 37, Mahesh three for 50, Razzak four for 35) bt Red Hills 147 (Mohsin four for 28).

St. Mary's 221 for seven (V.C. Rakesh 66, Srikanth 60 not out) lost to Khursheed Jah 223 for five (Ahmed Khan 79 not out, Farooq Bin Hamid 32, Kaleem 31).

HBCC 132 (Askari 51, Pawan three for 35) bt Kakatiya 88 (Krishna 30, Zaheer Ali seven for 27).

Sayi Satya 198 (Sai 30, Jaison 34, Y.Bhargava 30, Anil Patel 50, Venkatesh three for 26, Vijay four for 47) bt Osmania Medical College 159 (Ajay Babu 54, Sasidhar six for 28).

Inter-schools league for R. Dayanand Trophy: Samaritans HS, New Stars, 250 for eight (K. Nalin Krishna 84, K. Nimeesh 92, Mahesh three for 53, Hemanth three for 54) bt Don Bosco (Safilguda) 245 for eight (Vikas Babu 41, Fardun 118, K.L. Shiva three for 66).

WMCC, St. Andrews, 95 for seven lost to Boys Town 96 for five (Bahameshan 33).

A-Institution league for Maj Guruswamy Trophy: HMWS&SB 184 for nine (K. Somashekar 101, Jitender Singh five for 47) bt MCH 164 (Javed Azeem 58, Raghupathi 30, Shyam Sunder three for 42, Somashekar three for 41, Ravi Yadav three for 49).

Kishoresons 145 (Jitender Johari 63, Ram Sudhakar six for 45) lost to BDL 146 for six (Deepesh 55, Javeed 36, Abishek four for 18).

B-Division league: Medak 182 (G. Srinath Reddy 70, Ramanjaneya Raju three for 40, Vishnu Prasad three for 50, Dhanaji three for 30) lost to Ekalavya 185 for three (Aditya 62, Dhanaji 61).

Mahmood CC 175 (Md. Muraj 45, Datta Shinda 52, B. Vikram Singh 34, B. Anesh Singh 32, Kalyan five for 60, Rohit three for 58) bt Universal 144 (Supraj 50, Javeed 33, Hameed four for 28, Habeeb Md. four for 44).

Lal Bahadur 168 (Allam Rakesh 35, Sitharam Raju 39, Fiaz Ali three for 66, Sanjay four for 45) bt Shamnagar 92 (Gokul 35, M. Chandrashekhar six for 27, Akbar-Ul-Haq three for 17).

Sutton 282 for nine (Shivram 53, Phanindra 55, Hussain 30, Sagar 74) lost to Tirumala 283 for six (Arun 51, Krishnakanth 126, Vamshi three for 42).

Sungrace 351 for five (Moinuddin Baig 150, Roopesh 50, Ashim Sen Gupta 76, Ashwin 39 not out) bt Deccan Colts 181 (B. Sharath Chandra 75, Roopesh three for 36, Raghavan five for 31).

Dhruv XI 152 for seven (Nagaraj 68, Subam 31, Amar Yadav four for 29) lost to Swastik Union 156 for three (Amar Yadav 37, Shailesh 41, Shanker 52 not out).

Hyderabad Wanderers 134 (Atif 53, Md. Ibrahim five for 38) lost to Young Masters 136 for three (Md. Sadiq Rafiq 81, Abbas Baig 31).

Victory 230 (Rafi Khan 35, Syed Kazmi 82, M.A. Kaleem 40, M.A. Qayyum 31, Jay Prakash four for 35, Bobby four for 48) bt HCL 216 (Jay Prakash 52, Bobby 104, Ahmed Qayyum three for 38, M.A. Kaleem five for 35).

LIC 194 (Shankar 70, Girish three for 30) lost to Singh XI 197 for seven (Suman 101, Harinder Yadav 33, Preetam Singhvi 31, Shankar three for 58, Kishore four for 26).

C-Division league: Sunshine 211 (Susheel 43,Nishanth five for 32, Adithya three for 44) lost to Nalgonda 212 for seven (J. Kaushik 30, Y. Krishna Kishore 30, Vinod 32, Nishanth 51 not out, Srikanth 30 not out, L. Bharkath five for 17).

Reliance 118 (Khaleeq 30, Pretham 50, Moin three for 25, S. Farhan three for 16) lost to Rushiraj 122 for three (Waseem 50, Atique 50 not out).

Imperial 250 (K. Santosh Manohar Rao 52, M. Vinay Kumar 35, A. Ravindra 30, V. Naresh Reddy 40, Amarnath four for 45) bt Greenlands 85 (V. Naresh Reddy three for 13).

Lords 227 (Ashwin 109, Ashish 32, Prabhaker four for 41, B. Naresh three for 59) lost to Picket 228 for nine (S.P. Ajay 52, Somnath 50, Sunil five for 42).

Adilabad 127 for nine (Abhiman four for 40) bt Sportive 87 (Sukumar six for four).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu