Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Aug 22, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Tamil Nadu
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Tamil Nadu - Chennai Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

In Chennai today

Ramayanam: V. Rajagopalachariar, 50, Janakiram Street, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Gita: Venkataraman, Adi Sankara Auditorium, C-45, Second Avenue, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; Swami Omkarananda, Sathguru Gnanananda Hall, Narada Gana Sabha, 6.30 p.m.; M. Rajagopalachariar, Sri Malola, 93, Habibullah Road, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6.30 p.m.; Swami Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S. Salai, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Radhakalyanam: R. Ramani, Sri Venugopalaswamy Temple, 10, Second Street, Gopalapuram, 9 a.m.

Nadamaadum Deivam: Ganesa Sharma, Ksheerasagara Valasaravakkam Cultural Centre, 181, Alagiri Street, Majestic Colony, Valasaravakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Taitreya Upanishad: Swami Omkarananda, Sathguru Gnanananda Hall, Narada Gana Sabha, 7 a.m.; S. Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Srushti Prakarana: B. R. Nagaraja Rao, 10-A, Ganesh Nagar, Second Street, Madipakkam, 2.30 p.m.

Creation, The Cosmic Drama: Shraddhanand Saraswati, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 7 p.m.

Experiences with The Mother: N. Rajagopal, 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Bhaktha Vijayam: Namananda Giri, 31, Sadaiappan Street, Mandavelli, 6.30 p.m.

Vishnupuranam: N.K.V. Rajagopalachariar, 2, Third Street, Sarathy Nagar, Velachery, 10.30 a.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam Oduvar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Kenopanishad: Swami Nishtatmananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Vivekachudamani: Swamini Satyavratananda, 43, Ramanujam Street, Venkatanarayana Road, 6 p.m.

Sri Seshadriswamigal Seva Sangam Madras Sub-committee: Discourse by Sri Swamigal, 11, Jeth Nagar Main Road, R.A. Puram, 9 a.m.

The 125th anniversary of Sri Ramana Maharishi: Pithukuli Murugadas speaks, Sivananda Foundation, Triplicane, 8 a.m.

Om Sakthi Book House: Book exhibition, 52, Cathedral Road, 10 a.m.

Y. Gee Mahendra/ Sai's Enchanters: Kannadasanum Iru Thilagangalum, Kamaraj Arangam, 6.30 p.m.

Vidya Vilasam: Music by Ganesh and Anu Chandalya, Chakkarai Amman Koil Street, Kalakshetra Road, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan/Sri Krishna Sweets: Jugal Sangeeth Nadha Brambham by Gadam Umashankar, Bhavan's Rajaji Vidyashram, Sarva Dharma Maithri Hall, Kilpauk Garden Road, Kilpauk, 6.30 p.m.

Deiveega Eyal Esai Mandram: Oratorical, singing and stotra competitions, Sundara Vinayagar Temple, NGO Colony, Adambakkam, 9 a.m.

Madras Malayalee Samaj/ Malayala Vidyalayam High School: Onam Celebrations, Malayala Vidyalayam High School, 52, Venkitadri Street, 10 a.m.

Humour Club International: Panapakkam K. Sukumar, Potti Sri Ramulu Hall, Luz, 4 p.m.

Sri Annamacharya Vamseekula Sankeerthana Seva Mandali/ The Concern-Sankara Nature Cure: Vaggeyakaraas Day, Sri Ram Samaj, Ayodhya Mandapam, Arya Gowda Road, West Mambalam, 6 a.m.

Uratha Sindhanai Publications: Book release by Dr. G.V. Rao, Tag Centre, 36, TTK Road, 6 p.m.

Mudhra: Inauguration of crash course in Carnatic Music Appreciation, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall, East Mada Street, Mylapore, 6.45 p.m.

Rajasthan Youth Association Cosmo Foundation: Kavi Sammelan, Music Academy, 7 p.m.

National Star Matriculation School: "Desiavadhi" book release, 6, VOC Street, Arumbakkam, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha: Felicitation of S. Janakiraman Bagavathar, T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Nungambakkam New Tank Street Civic Exnora House Owners and Residents Association: Anniversary, 8, New Tank Street, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

IMA-Chennai South: Symposium on Infections and Therapeutics, Triple Helix Auditorium, Central Leather Research Institute, Sardar Patel Road, Adyar, 8 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Valedictory Function of the International Conference on Computers, Controls and Communication, Sai Leo Nagar, West Tambaram, 3.30 p.m.

The Children's Club: Lecture on Nanocomposites, 96, V.M. Street, Mylapore, 9.30 a.m.

The Sterling Resorts Timeshare Owners' Welfare Association: Meeting, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall, East Mada Street, 10 a.m.

J.K. Study Circle: Discussion, 3 Kamala Street, Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Bankmen Forum of Nanganallur: Meeting, Rajkumar Solochana Matriculation School, 44th Street, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Adarsh Trust/ Jeevan Blood Bank: Blood donation camp, Keshwana House, 30, EVK Sampath Road, Vepery, 9 a.m.

Springfield Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, 64, Alagirisamy Salai, K.K. Nagar, 4 p.m.

Semas: National Mental Arithmetic competition, Guru Nanak Bhavan, Guru Nanak College, Velachery, 4 p.m.

The Catalyst Trust: Chief Election Commissioner T.S. Krishnamurthy speaks on Electoral reforms, MOP Vaishnav College for Women, Nungambakam High Road, 5.30 p.m.

Aasha: Family Advocacy, YWCA, Poonamallee High Road, 3.30 p.m.

Chennai NewLife Matrimonials: Swayamvaram for remarriages for Brahmins, German Hall, Habibullah Road, T.Nagar 9 a.m.

Saraswathi Sangam: Natural medicine health camp, 88, Pidariyar Koil Street, Boradway Bus Stop, 10 a.m.

Thimma Performance Consultants Group: Seminar, Hotel Savera, Mylapore, 8.30 a.m.

DTEA Alumni Trust (Chennai Chapter): Alumni meet, Image Auditorium, MRC Nagar, 6 p.m.

World Tamils' Federation: Release of souvenir "Ulaga Amudham", 24/2 Dr. Cherian Valagam, Victoria Crescent, Egmore, 6 p.m.

Tirupati Kudai Uthsava Bakthargal Kuzhu: Meeting, 25, Ranganathan Street, Triplicane, 3.30 p.m.

Lioness Council: Leadership workshop, Vidya Vinaya Vinoda Matriculation Higher Secondary School, E 153, VIII Cross Street, Besant Nagar, 10 a.m.

Tamizhnadu Brahmin Association: Annual Day, Sri Ranga Rajalakshmi Mahal, 100 Patel Road, Perambur, 4 p.m.

Anna Nagar Welfare Association: Meeting, 30-B, Block, Anna Nagar East, 5.30 p.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Sangam: Meeting, Vallaiammal Matriculation Higer Secondary School, 10 a.m.

Sri Ranga Hospital: Siddha health camp, 4/30, Devanathan Road, Mandaveli, 9 a.m.

Grandix Pharmaceuticals: Factory inauguration, Plot 101,102, 107, 108, SIDCO Pharmaceuticals Estate, Alathur, 8.30 a.m.

SMILE: Voluntary Service Day Celebrations, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Sri Gayatri Charitable Trust: Distribution of school uniforms, Gokulam Corporation Middle School, Cheyyur Parthasarathy Street, Perambut, 8.30 a.m.

Vivek Nagar Residents Association/ Rotary Club, Selaiyur: Tree planting, Vivek Nagar, New Perungalathur, 9 a.m.

Rotary Foundation: District Seminar, Le Royal Meridien, Guindy, 9.45 a.m.

Tamil Ezhuthalar Kazhagam: Kaviarangam — arutharangam, LLA Buildings, Mount road, 6 p.m.

Mahratta Education Fund: Meeting, 402, TTK Road, Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Al-Anon: Holy Angels Convent, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's church, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: St. Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathews Church, K.K. Nagar, 11 p.m., CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, Adyar 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xaviers Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.; Kesari High School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: St. Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Tamil Nadu

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu