Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Sep 05, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Swimming Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Srinand pips Rehan for gold

BANGALORE, SEPT. 4. Srinand Srinivas pipped Rehan Poncha for gold in the 200m individual medley event of the State senior aquatic championship at the Basavanagudi Swimming Pool here on Saturday.

Srinand clocked 2:16.20s to set a new meet record, established by Rehan last year, besides clinching the gold. Rehan, however, had his share of joy with a new meet record of 2:02.66s in the 200m freestyle. Rehan bettered a nine-year old record of 2:02.70s, set by KCR's Hakimuddin.

The results: Men: 100m butterfly: 1. Aniketh D'Souza (JSC, 1:00.80); 2. V. Bharath Kumar (BAC); 3. Kushan DeSilva (Rainbow Sri Lanka). 200m backstroke: 1. Srinand Srinivas (BAC, 2:19.82); 2. N.A. Sandeep (BAC); 3. Darshaka Tennekoon (Rainbow Sri Lanka). 200m freestyle: 1. Rehan Poncha (KCR, 2:02.66 NMR, Old: 2:02.70, S.H. Hakimuddin (KCR), 1995); 2. Srinand Srinivas (BAC); 3. Rohith Hawaldar (BAC). 200m individual medley: 1. Srinand Srinivas (BAC, 2:16.20 NMR, Old: 2:19.18, Rehan Poncha (KCR, 2003); 2. Rehan Poncha (KCR); 3. V. Abhishek (BAC). 800m free style: 1. Rohith R. Hawaldar (BAC, 9:09.47, NMR, Old: 9:19.13, Chetan Sharma (BAC, 2003); 2. V. Abhishek (BAC); 3. Skanda R. Ashwath (BAC). 4x100m medley relay: 1. BAC `A', 4:21.42; 2. Rainbow Sri Lanka, 4:23.50; 3. BAC `B', 4:23.61.

Women: 800m free style: 1. Nisha Millet (BAC, 9:55.82); Pooja R. Alva (BAC); M. Kshipra (BAC). 100m butterfly: 1. Pooja R. Alva (BAC, 1:11.24); 2. M. Vaishnavi (BAC); P.D. Ananya (KCR). 200m backstroke: 1. Shikha Tandon (KCR, 2:32.30); 2. Nisha Millet (BAC), 2:39.26; M. Kshipra (BAC), 2:41.38. 200m free style: 1. Nisha Millet (BAC, 2:10.77); 2. Ambica Iyengar (BAC); 3. Reshma Millet (BAC). 200m individual medley: 1. Ambica Iyengar (BAC, 2:33.68); 2. D. Mrudula (BAC); 3. Madhavi Giri (KCR). 100m backstroke: 1. Shikha Tandon (KCR, 1:08.05 NMR, Old: 1:08.71, Shikha Tandon (KCR), 2003); 2. Reshma Millet (BAC); 3. M. Vaishnavi (BAC). 4 x 100m medley relay: 1. BAC `A', 4:57.54s; 2. BAC `B', 5:01.23; 3. KCR, 5:02.23.

Diving: Men: 3m spring board: 1. T. Hari Prasad (DAC), 450.40 pts; 2. T. Anil Raj (MEG), 350.90; 3. Ranju Singh (MEG), 327.20. Women: 3m spring board: 1. Karishma Mohite (YCSC), 332.20 pts; 2. Ashwini Mohite (ABBA), 327.60; V. Divya (DAC), 289.15. — Our Sports Reporter

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu