Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Oct 02, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sushrutha Reddy enters final

BANGALORE, OCT. 1. Sushrutha Reddy stormed to the final of the girls under-14 singles event in the Nike Junior Tour Masters tennis championship at the Nike Bhupathi Tennis Village here on Friday. Sushrutha defeated another fancied player Prachi Nadkarni 6-4, 6-1 to set up a title clash with Janani Suresh who beat the second seed Sweta Kumari Solanki in the other semifinals at 7-6(2), 6-3.

The results:

Nike Junior Tour Masters: Boys under-12 singles (semifinals): Yuki Bhambri bt S.V. Abhishek 7-6(7), 6-3; Sumit Shinde bt Rohit Bisht 6-7(7), 6-3, 6-2. Boys under-14 singles (first round): Shriram Balaji bt Vijayant Malik 7-6(4), 6-4; Debendra Das bt Mikhail Shetty 7-5, 7-5; Vikram Reddy bt V. Sudarshan 7-5, 7-6(5); Akash Wagh bt Vinay Kamineni 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Shriram Balaji bt Debendra Das 6-1, 6-4; Akash Wagh bt Vikram Reddy 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Girls: Under-12 singles (semifinals): Aishwarya bt Prerna Bhambri 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Ashwarya Srivastava bt Gopika Kapoor 6-2, 6-3. Girls under-14 singles (semifinals): Sushrutha Reddy bt Prachi Nadkarni 6-4, 6-1; Janani Suresh bt Sweta Kumari Solanki 7-6(2), 6-3.

AITA -Nike Bhupathi Talent Series: Boys under-12 singles (semifinals): Alla Srikar bt Jairaj Prasanna 7-5, 1-6, 6-1; Viveka Shashidhar bt Praveen Ramswamy 6-2, 6-4. Boys under-14 singles (quarterfinals): A.N. Mudappa bt Amogh Prabhakar 6-4, 6-2; Rohit Srinath bt Vinod Gowda 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; J.R. Sandeep bt M. Niyaz 6-4, 7-6(1); Zubair Virjee bt Arvind Kumar 6-2, 6-1. Semifinals: A.N. Mudappa bt Rohit Srinath 6-1, 6-2; J.R. Sandeep bt Zubair Virjee 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Under-14 singles (quarterfinals): Sharmada Balu bt Parvathi Vijayan 6-2, 6-1; G. Sai Supriya bt S. Asha 6-3, 6-3; Kyra Shroff bt Divya K. Rana 6-3, 6-2; Spoorthi bt C. Rajeshwari 6-2, 7-5. Semifinals: Sharmada Balu bt G. Sai Supriya 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Kyra Shroff bt Spoorthi 6-2, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu