Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Oct 29, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 28.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3021445
Arogyavaram29191122
Bapatla32230105
Calingapatnam30230381
Gannavaram32220183
Hyderabad AP3120473
Kakinada32240211
Kammam3119051
Kavali3222089
Kurnool30234264
Mahbubnagar32230147
Machilipatnam32240125
Nandyal32230134
Narasapur30240192
Nellore31248114
Nizamabad341807
Ongole3324091
Ramagundam3317079
Tirupathi AP3023899
Tuni33240119
Vizag AP33240131
Vizag31240139
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3013
Bangalore AP27191245
Bangalore2819tr152
Bagalkote3021073
Belgaum AP31042
Belgaum2920039
Bellary3021047
Chitradurga3019038
Chikmagalur27190105
Gadag3119035
Gulbarga3121086
Honavar35240117
Karwar36230124
Madikeri26170150
Mangalore AP34240142
Mysore2920087
Mandya29
Panambur3525075
Shimoga3121044
Shirali35240214
KERALA
Alappuzha32224421
Kannur33240297
Kochi AP32249509
Kottayam33220335
Kozhikode34250314
Punalur220305
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31243140
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32241193
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam252319251
Coimbatore AP30211166
Coonoor21143406
Cuddalore302327164
Chennai AP322342256
Chennai322314143
Dharmapuri29093
Kanyakumari3023287
Kodaikanal141011245
Madurai AP272231117
Nagapattinam262330187
Palayamkottai29233148
Pamban292315228
Parangipettai291850240
Pondicherry302241169
Salem31226122
Tiruchi AP272325161
Tiruchi262427113
Tirupattur3222061
Tiruttani320146
Tondi272323280
Tuticorin292413170
Ooty18110
Valparai29182395
Vedaranyam262160299
Vellore3222183

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi32250175
Minicoy31252230

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)32230347
Mumbai3524069
New Delhi2916081

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Rain in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI, OCT. 28. Northeast Monsoon has been active over Tamil Nadu. Rainfall occurred at many places over Tamil Nadu and at a few places over Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Andhra Pradesh. Mainly dry weather prevailed over interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep and dry weather prevailed over coastal Karnataka.

Manamelkudi (Pudukottai dt.) recorded a heavy rainfall of 7 cm. The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cm are: Vedaranyam, Thiruvarur, Ramanathapuram and Kodavasal (Thiruvarur dt.) 6 each, Tambaram, Srimushnam (Cuddalore dt.), Tiruchendur (Tuticorin dt.) and Thiruvaiyaru 5 each, Chennai Airport, Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.), Pondicherry Airport, Papanasam and Tirukattupalli (Both Thanjavur dt.), Mayiladuthurai (Nagapattinam dt.) and Mannargudi (Thiruvarur dt.) 4 each, Karwar recorded the highest maximum temperature of 36 degree Celsius in the region and Ramagundam recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 17 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Saturday morning) : Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry and at a few places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Rayalaseema, coastal and south interior Karnataka and mainly dry weather will prevail over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and north interior Karnataka.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry during the next 48 hours.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


NAC

The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu