Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Oct 30, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 29.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3122045
Arogyavaram196127
Bapatla33230105
Calingapatnam30230381
Gannavaram32230183
Hyderabad AP3119073
Kakinada31250211
Kammam3218051
Kavali30255269
Kurnool3323089
Machilipatnam32235131
Nandyal32220134
Narasapur30250192
Nellore31233117
Nizamabad341707
Ongole3226tr91
Ramagundam3317079
Tirupathi AP313223122
Tuni33240119
Vizag AP34250131
Vizag31250139
KARNATAKA
Agumbe30130267
Bangalore AP27181246
Bangalore28191153
Bagalkote30
Belgaum AP31042
Belgaum2920039
Bellary3221047
Chitradurga3019038
Chikmagalur27180105
Gadag3120035
Gulbarga3120086
Hassan2618tr151
Honavar36240117
Karwar36230124
Madikeri26166156
Mangalore AP34240142
Mysore2820087
Mandya28214189
Panambur3425075
Shimoga3121044
Shirali240214
KERALA
Alappuzha32222423
Kannur35250297
Kochi AP32242511
Kottayam322224359
Kozhikode32260314
Punalur33222308
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31241143
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32241194
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam283353305
Coimbatore AP29214170
Coonoor171430437
Cuddalore272240205
Chennai AP302351307
Chennai302367210
Dharmapuri2921497
Kanyakumari302332119
Kodaikanal15116251
Madurai AP30239126
Nagapattinam2623155343
Palayamkottai312313158
Pamban30242230
Parangipettai28105345
Pondicherry282245214
Salem312222144
Tiruchi AP292216177
Tiruchi282316129
Tirupattur31211879
Tondi302328308
Tuticorin302317187
Ooty17115
Valparai27172397
Vedaranyam2721167466
Vellore30211093

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi32238182
Minicoy292419249

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)32234351
Mumbai3525069
New Delhi2915889

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Rain likely in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI, OCT. 29. Northeast Monsoon has been vigorous over Tamil Nadu. Rainfall occurred at most places over Tamil Nadu at many places over Lakshadweep and at a few places over Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema. South Interior Karnataka and Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Coastal Karnataka and dry weather prevailed over Telangana and North Interior Karnataka. The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in cm. Vedaranyam 17, Nagapattinam 16, Kodavasal (Thiruvarur dt.), and Sirkali (Nagapattinam dt.) 15 each, Karaikal and Nannilam (Thiruvarur dt.) 14 each. Mayiladuthurai (Nagapattinam dt.) 13, Parangipettai, Kumbakonam (Thanjavur dt.), Kovalam (Kanchipuram dt.) and Thiruvarur 11 each, Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.) and Mannargudi (Thiruvarur dt.) 10 each, Manamelkudi 9, Tiruthuraipoondi (Thiruvarur dt.) 8, Chennai. Papanasam (Thanjavur dt.) Needamangalam (Thiruvarur dt.) and Perumbavur (Ernakulam dt.) 7 each. The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Ponneri (Thiruvallur dt.) and Eraniel (Kanyakumari dt.) 6 each, Chennai Airport, Pondicherry Airport, Adiramapattinam, Vallam (Thanjavur dt.), Aranthangi (Pudukottai dt.), Tiruchendur and Sathankulam (both Tuticorin dt.) 5 each. Karwar and Honavar recorded the highest maximum temperature of 36 degree Celsius in the region and Ramagundem, Medak and Nizamabad recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 17 degree Celsius in the plains.

FORECAST (valid until the morning of October 31): Rain or thundershowers are likely at many places over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry, South Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Lakshadweep and at a few places over Rayalaseema, Coastal and South Interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely over north interior Karnataka, North coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu