Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Nov 10, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Boxing Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Nagurvalli beats Vishnu

VISAKHAPATNAM, NOV. 9. A flurry of punches by Sk. Nagurvalli of Guntur against T. Vishnu of Medak forced the referee to stop the contest in the first round itself in an A-12 category quarterfinals of the 20th State sub-junior boxing championships at the MCV Stadium here on Tuesday evening.

H. Kumaraswamy of Warangal in the same category, K. Mahendra of Krishna in the A-13 category and S. Narasinga Rao of Visakhapatnam in A-6 category also won with the referee stopping the contest early in the bouts.

The results:

Boys (all quarterfinals): A-12: D. Naga Babu (KHM) bt P. Suribabu (Nel), H. Kumar Swamy (War) bt P. Mahesh (VZM, RSC II round), Sk. Nagurvalli (GNT) bt T. Vishnu (Medak) RSC I round, P. Srinivas (VSP) bt V. Govind (Hyd).

A-11: A. Laxmi Mahesh (Nel) bt P.Das (PKM), A. Gangadhar Yadav (K'nagar), Pradyumna Reddy (Hyd) bt S. Pratap (SKLM), Ch.Venkata Reddy (SKLM) bt N. Narayana Reddy (VZM).

A-10: Sk. Hussain (Adilabad) bt D. Venugopal (KHM-A), B.Deepak (Chittoor-A) bt E. Durga Raju (KHM-B), B.Madan Mohan (Hyd) bt D. Varaprasad (VSP), M. Appala Raju (CHT) bt G. Jagadeesh Kumar (Sec'bad B).

A-9: J. Gunababu (PKM) bt M. Sravani Kumar (RR), L. Satish (ATP) bt B. Narasinga Rao (ADB), M. Parameswara Rao bt G. Manohar (PKM), D. Durga Rao (Hyd) bt D. Satish Kumar (Kurnool). A-8: K. Raghuveer (Sec'bad) bt M. Naveen Kumar (NZM), G.S. Babu (KHM) bt K.V. Venkataramana (SKLM), P. Laxman Reddy (VSP) w/o M. Dana Reddy (ATP), K.V. Ramana (KNL) bt Praveen (M'nagar).

A-7: K. Benerjee (KNL-B) bt Ch. Srinivas (KNL), Chandrasekhar Sahu (VSP) bt N. Prasanna (K'nagar), M. Bhaskara Rao (PKM) bt Ch.Sudhakar (Nel), P. Kanakaraju (WG) bt R.Satyanarayana (ATP).

A-6: G.B. Prasanth (RR) bt Md. Mazheruddin (NZM), S. Narasinga Rao (VSP) bt M. Satish (CTR) RSC, K.V. Raju Sekhar (GNT) bt T. Krishna (PKM), D. Vijaya Prakash (Nel) bt A. Durga Rao (WG).

B-10: R. Raju (KHM) bt Santosh Reddy (KNL), T. Raju (VSP) bt Asiri Naidu (SKLM), Ch. Mohan Reddy (ADB) bt V. Ramu (Nel).

B-9: D.V.K. Murthy (VSP) bt A. Samson (Medak), E. Ganesh (CDP) bt J. Sampath (Warangal), P. Chandrasekhar (Hyd) bt V. Raju (VZM), Ch. Srinu (KNL) bt B. Arun Naik (Nalgonda).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu