Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Nov 27, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 26.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3120047
Arogyavaram29170162
Bapatla31190170
Calingapatnam28180383
Gannavaram32200207
Hyderabad AP2916073
Kakinada30200223
Kammam2914066
Kavali292336756
Kurnool3119090
Machilipatnam30210175
Nandyal31170137
Narasapur29210226
Nellore31245636
Nizamabad3215022
Ongole32220175
Ramagundam3114081
Tirupathi AP312132385
Tuni32190120
Vizag AP31200142
Vizag30220142
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP27160270
Bangalore28170171
Bagalkote2916077
Belgaum AP2917055
Belgaum2717056
Bellary31050
Chitradurga3018049
Chikmagalur28150206
Gadag2916037
Gulbarga31
Hassan29
Honavar35230135
Karwar35220194
Madikeri26110214
Mangalore AP33210215
Mysore28170115
Mandya29160 211
Panambur34210139
Shimoga3016056
Shirali35230224
KERALA
Alappuzha34210614
Kannur33230391
Kochi AP332353765
Kottayam33200607
Kozhikode33240467
Punalur34220433
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3123tr314
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32230313
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam30239729
Coimbatore AP29190341
Coonoor181101138
Cuddalore302312939
Chennai AP31247606
Chennai31241562
Dharmapuri29190167
Kanyakumari30260274
Kodaikanal1482659
Madurai AP3022tr260
Nagapattinam312411115
Palayamkottai30240455
Pamban29238469
Parangipettai291835
Pondicherry31232765
Salem31210211
Thanjavur29220541
Tiruchi AP3022tr338
Tiruchi31220272
Tirupattur31210114
Tondi29245626
Tuticorin29240467
Valparai26 - —
Vellore3120tr242

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi32249259
Minicoy31260472

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)28190351
Mumbai3523074
New Delhi2817089

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Rain likely in coastal T.N.

CHENNAI, NOV. 26. Rainfall occurred at a few places over Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep. Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Kerala and dry weather prevailed over Telengana and Karnataka. The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cm are: Kochi Airport 5, Parangipettai, Chengalpattu and Maduranthagam (both Kanchipuram (dt.), Tiruvallur and Kavali 4 each, Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.) and Tirupathi Airport 3 each, Korattur and Poondi (both Tiruvallur dt.), Poonamallee (Tiruvallur dt.), Gingee (Villupuram dt.), Sirkali (Nagapattinam dt.), Kamudhi, Mudukulathur and Paramakudi (all Ramanathapuram dt.), Arakonam (Vellore dt.) and Ilayangudi (Sivagangai dt.) 2 each. The minimum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places over Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, rose at one or two places over Telangana, rest Rayalaseema, south coastal Andhra Pradesh, north coastal Tamil Nadu, fell at one or two places over north interior Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka, north Kerala and changed a little elsewhere over the region. They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, above normal at a few places over coastal Karnataka, Rayalaseema, at one or two places over Telangana, north coastal Tamil Nadu, below normal at one or two places over rest Telangana, rest coastal Karnataka and were generally normal over the rest of the region. Khammam and Ramagundam recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 14 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Sunday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at a few places over coastal Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Lakshadweep. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over interior Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Rayalaseema and south coastal Andhra Pradesh and mainly dry weather will prevail over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu