Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Dec 11, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Labour India wins overall championship

By Our Sports Reporter

COIMBATORE, DEC 10. The boys and girls from Labour India School and Junior College (Kottayam) sweated right through to finish overall champion of the CBSE South Zone athletic meet at the Chinmaya International Residential School premises here on Friday.

It was a neck-and-neck battle between Labour India (179 pts) and St. Joseph's Residential School, Chennai (172), for the overall top spot. However, the former edged out the latter by a slender seven-point margin to end the meet on a creditable note.

Later in the day, the president of the Tamil Nadu Athletic Association, W.I.Dawaram, gave away the prizes.

The results (Boys): 4x100m: 1. St. Joseph's RS, Chennai 49.2s. U-16: 200m: 1. P. Dhiraj (BVB PS, Hyderabad) 24.9s, 2. E. Nagaraj (St. Joseph's RS, Chennai), 3. Saburaj (SS, Kerala). 3000m: V. Kumar (MMS, Hosur) 10:13.7s, 2. R.R. Sridhar (St. Joseph's RS), 3. Farhad Khalid (AES, Thrissur). LJ: Kashyap Venattu (NCS, Thrissur) 5.86m, 2. C.B. Naveen (Crescent PS, Ernakulam), 3. Anu S. Lal (Labour India). HJ: Jobin Uthup (Sainik School) 1.62m, 2. Kalai (RVG, Vizag), Ashish K. John Jose (CV, Kerala). JT: Jishnu G. Pillai (CBSSS, Kerala) 44.99m, 2. V. Kumar (MMS), 3. Johny Joy (St. Peter's SSS, Ernakulam). 4x100m: 1. St. Joseph's RS) 47.4s. U-19: 200m: 1. C.A. Muhammed Zamil (Labour India) 23.2s, 2. M. Rajesh (CRS, Ernakulam), S. Bhanu Satish (DAV CPS, Ukkunagaram). 400m: Jithin Thomas (Labour India) 52.7s, S. Gireesh (Sainik School), 3. R. Vijay Ranjan (St. Joseph's RS). 5000m: 1. V. Laxman (The Hyderabad PS) 18:10.1s, 2. S. Anand (Labour India), 3. Swaroop Joseph (HC, Idukki, Kerala). 4x100m: 1. Labour India 44.7s. Team championship: St. Joseph's RS (126 pts).

Girls (U-14) LJ: 1. Alka Francis (BVBVM, Thrissur) 4.33m, 2. Athira Sivakumar (AJ CS, Thiruvananthapuram), 3. A. Rajeswari (SBOA School & Junior College, Chennai). 4x100m: 1. Jawahar HSS, Neyveli, 56.7s. U-16: 200m: 1. Madhuri William (BVB PS, Hyderabad) 28.6s, 2. Rakhi E. Chiroma (BVB VM, Thrissur), 3. Kamala Catherine Vineetha (SBOA, Chennai). SP: 1. Lakshmi Sivakumar (BVBVM, Thrissur) 9.05m, K. Bhavana (DAV PS, Hukatapalli), 3. M.S. Madhu Varshini (St. Mathew's PS). 4x100m: Labour India PS 54.7s. U-19: 200m: 1. Susan K. Joy (St. Peter's SSS) 27.6s, 2. S.G.Arathy (Labour India), 3. R. Aruna (SBOA, Chennai). 3000m: U. Sree Latha (Mathakondapalli MS), 2. Tanmayi V. Patil (The Forbes Academy, Belgaum), 3. N.V. Amrutha (Labour India). 4x100m: Labour India PS, Kottayam, 51.4s. Team championship: Labour India (109 pts).

Overall championship: Labour India Public School & Junior College (Kottayam) 176 pts.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu