Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Dec 23, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Dec. 22.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3314049
Arogyavaram29130164
Bapatla30170170
Calingapatnam28180383
Cuddapah
Gannavaram29190207
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP3216073
Kakinada31190223
Kammam2814066
Kavali30200772
Kurnool3218090
Mahbubnagar34160147
Machilipatnam30200175
Nandyal31150137
Narasapur29210226
Nellore31210661
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3215022
Ongole200175
Ramagundam3216081
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP31160407
Tuni29200120
Vizag AP30190142
Vizag28210142
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2760405
Bangalore AP27140275
Bangalore28150179
Bagalkote29
Belgaum AP3011055
Belgaum
Bellary33
Bijapur
Chitradurga3015049
Chikmagalur28
Gadag3114037
Gulbarga3212086
Hassan28
Honavar31190135
KGF
Karwar31190194
Madikeri2790214
Mangalore AP31200215
Mysore29150115
Mandya29
Panambur31200139
Raichur
Shimoga2815056
Shirali
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha33200614
Kannur32200391
Kochi AP31230765
Kottayam190607
Kozhikode33210467
Punalur34210441
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31210336
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33210334
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam31200831
Coimbatore AP30170342
Coonoor20701164
Cuddalore301901030
Chennai AP31200624
Chennai31200572
Dharmapuri29150172
Kanyakumari31220282
Kodaikanal24110673
Madurai AP31190268
Nagapattinam302101163
Palayamkottai31210489
Pamban29210647
Parangipettai281501180
Pondicherry30200778
Salem31180211
Thanjavur29200545
Tiruchi AP30190364
Tiruchi30200282
Tirupattur30150133
Tondi30210725
Tuticorin290504
Valparai2980694
Vedaranyam222001250
Vellore30130257

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi32220259
Minicoy31220479

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)30220351
Mumbai3020074
New Delhi1912089

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Dry weather prevails over T.N.

CHENNAI, DEC. 22. Dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The minimum temperature rose at one or two places over Telangana, Rayalaseema and changed a little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably below normal at one or two places over north interior Karnataka Rayalaseema, south Tamil Nadu, below normal at a few places over rest of Tamil Nadu, at one or two places over Karnataka, appreciably above normal at one or two places over Telangana, north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, above normal at one or two places over rest of Rayalaseema and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

Belgaum Airport recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 11 degrees Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Friday morning): Mainly dry weather will prevail over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

Frost Warning: Ground frost is likely to occur at a few places over the hill ranges of Nilgiris district during the next two nights.

Farmers Weather Bulletin For Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (Valid until Friday morning): Mainly sunny weather will prevail over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Outlook For Subsequent Two Days: No significant change.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu