Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Dec 24, 2004

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on Dec. 23.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3214049
Arogyavaram29140164
Bapatla31160170
Calingapatnam29180383
Gannavaram31150207
Hyderabad AP3116073
Kakinada31160223
Kammam3119066
Kavali30200772
Kurnool3217090
Mahbubnagar31160147
Machilipatnam30190175
Nandyal31150137
Narasapur29200226
Nellore32210661
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3316022
Ongole32190175
Ramagundam17081
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP30170407
Tuni31190120
Vizag AP30170142
Vizag28200142
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2880405
Bangalore AP28120275
Bangalore29160179
Bagalkote29
Belgaum AP3012055
Belgaum2915059
Bellary3316050
Bijapur
Chitradurga3016049
Chikmagalur
Gadag3013037
Gulbarga3213086
Hassan28130184
Honavar32190135
KGF
Karwar32190194
Madikeri2790214
Mangalore AP31210215
Mysore29140115
Mandya29
Panambur31210139
Raichur
Shimoga2818056
Shirali210224
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha33200614
Kannur33210391
Kochi AP31230765
Kottayam33
Kozhikode33200467
Palakkad
Punalur35200441
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31210336
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32210334
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam30220831
Coimbatore AP31170342
Coonoor20801164
Cuddalore302101030
Chennai AP31200624
Chennai31200572
Dharmapuri30170172
Kanyakumari31240282
Kodaikanal2170673
Madurai AP32200268
Nagapattinam312301163
Palayamkottai31220489
Pamban29240647
Parangipettai291701180
Pondicherry31210778
Salem33190211
Thanjavur30220545
Tiruchi AP31210364
Tiruchi32220282
Tirupattur31150133
Tiruttani32170388
Tondi31230725
Tuticorin290504
Ooty2230
Valparai2770694
Vedaranyam302301250
Vellore33150257

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi33230259
Minicoy31220479

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)30180351
Mumbai3020074
New Delhi2011089

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Rise in minimum temperature

in T.N.

CHENNAI, DEC. 23. Dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The minimum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places over south coastal Tamil Nadu, rose at a few places over rest of Tamil Nadu and changed a little elsewhere over the region.

They were markedly below normal at one or two places over south interior Karnataka, appreciably below normal at one or two places over north interior Tamil Nadu, north interior Karataka, Rayalaseema, below normal at one or two places over rest of north interior Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka, appreciably above normal at one or two places over Telangana, above normal at one or two places over rest of Telangana, north coastal Andhra Pradesh and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Saturday morning): Mainly dry weather will prevail over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

Frost Warning: Ground frost is likely to occur at a few places over the hill ranges of Nilgiris district during the next two nights.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2004, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu