Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Jan 06, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sameer Paranjpe advances

GURGAON, JAN. 5. Sameer Paranjpe defeated Chandril Sood 7-6(5), 6-2 in the first round of the boys' under-16 section of the Delta AITA Super Series junior tennis tournament at the NTA Complex here on Wednesday.

In a repeat clash in the under-14 section, Paranjpe defeated Sood by a better margin.

The results:

Boys under-16: Rubal Shandilya bt Prateek Bhambri 6-3, 7-5; Christopher Marquis bt Kunal Anand 6-1, 6-2; Nishkam Paul bt Parul Verma 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; Menta Gopinath bt Pranay Goel 6-3, 6-1; Shiva Sangwan bt Ritwik Sunkara 6-1, 6-3; Subhash Rao bt Ajay Kumar 6-2, 6-3; Anant M. Shah bt Vinay Bhardwaj 6-4, 6-4; Dhruv Gupta bt Arjun Bhatia 6-2, 2 -6, 6-3; Vinay Kamineni bt Vikas Chauhan 6-1, 6-3; Sameer Paranjpe bt Chandril Sood 7-6(5), 6-2; Aadish Sardesai bt Lakshit Sood 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Akshay Kohli bt Pulkit Mishra 6-1, 6-4; Bharat Bhardwaj bt Anmol Singh 6-3, 6-1; Sudanwa Sitaram bt Siddharth Rawat 6-3, 6-2; Amogh Prabhakar bt Rishab Srelan 6-2, 6-4; Vikram Reddy bt Mansingh Athare 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Under-14: Christopher Marquis bt Aniket Wakankar 6-2, 6-1; Ronak M. Manja bt Ajay Kumar 6-2, 6-3; Mandeep Gill bt Sudhanwa Sitaram 6-2, 6-0; Shekar Kapoor bt Vedant Kapoor 7-6(1), 7-5; Shiva Sangwan bt Shabaz Khan 6-3, 6-2; Aadish Sardesai bt Vijay Bhardwaj 6-4, 6-4; Sumit P. Shinde bt Kunal Anand 6-2, 6-3; Subhash Rao bt Siddharth Rawat 6-2, 6-0; Mansingh Athare bt Shantanu Rajput 6-2, 6-3; Menta Gopinath bt Suraj Desai 6-2, 6-4; Amogh Prabhakar bt Anant M. Shah 6-4, 6-4; Lakshit Sood bt Kshitij Kamal 6-3, 7-6(3); Sameer Paranjpe bt Chandril Sood 6-2, 6-3.

Girls under-16: Prerna Maythri bt Henna Ahuja 6-3, 6-2; Porna bt Aakankhya Puja 6-2, 6-3; Gopika Kapoor bt Divya Hariharan 6-3, 6-0; Renuka Keswani bt Vanya Dungwal 6-0, 6-1; Apoorva Makan bt Sai Pujitha 7-6(4), 7-6(1); Aakriti Chand bt Charuta Mehta 6-2, 6-1; Rishika Sunkara bt Isha Razdan 6-3, 6-2; Likitha Devraj bt Ratnika Batra 6-4, 6-0; Y. P. Aishwarya bt Arushi Sharma 6-0, 6-1; Puja Patel bt Saloni Vaghela 6-4, 6-1; R. Shruti bt Shweta Rana 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Garima Vatwani bt Megha Rao 6-2, 6-4; Karishma Kakar bt Tanvi Gupta 6-1, 6-2; Prerna Bhambri bt Paridhi Ojha 6-1, 6-0; Inayat Khosla bt Saachi Sharma 6-0, 6-0.

Under-14: G. Janaki S Rao bt Sai Pujitha 6-2,6-2; Shweta Rana bt Churata Metha 6-0, 6-0; Garima Vatwani bt M Divija 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(6); Aishwarya Shrivastava bt Apoorva Makan 6-4, 6-3; Y. P. Aishwarya bt Tanvi Gupta 6-1, 6-1; Prerna Bhambri bt Disha Saigal 6-3, 6-0; Saloni Vaghela bt Arushi Sharma 6-1, 6-3; Soniya Dayal bt Henna Ahuja 7-6(9), 6-3; R. Shruti bt Poorna 6-3, 6-4; Prerna Mythri bt Vidushi Bhalla 6-0, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu