Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Thursday, Feb 03, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements | Entertainment |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Badminton Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Junior National champions to the fore

By S. Sabanayakan

JAMSHEDPUR, FEB. 2. On a day when the big guns in both men's and women's singles events had a day off, junior National champions were to the fore on the opening day of the Senior National badminton championship at the Mohan Ahuja Stadium here on Wednesday.

Leading them to the next round was current junior National champion Sagar Chopra of Maharashtra. A 15-0, 15-2 victory over Arvind Kumar of All India Universities (AIU) pitted him against Joy T. Antony of Kerala in the next round.

Junior champion in 2003, Anand Pawar, also of Maharashtra made short work of Mizoram's Albert Lalnunhlima 15-0, 15-1 and would run into Manmeet Singh, who eliminated Bank's champion B. Guru Prasad in a three-game affair.

Champion in 2002, Rohan Castelino of Karnataka, seeded 11, had a first round bye while 2001 champion Bahiman Borah of Assam outplayed Chetan Chauhan of Madhya Pradesh 15-7, 15-10. His next round rival would be Manish Gupta of Uttar Pradesh. Nishad Dravid of Maharashtra, junior champion in 2000, is the 16th seed and had a bye in the first round.

In the women's section too, the top players did not see action leaving the scene to others to show their prowess.

The results:

Men's singles (first round): Jibi Vergese (CG) bt Ankur Bhatia (AIU) 15-1, 15-2; Himanshu Kharbanda (Dli) bt Dilip Gurang (Anp) 15-0, 15-1; Mayur Ghatnekar (Mah) bt Amit Singh (Utr) 15-2, 15-3; T. Dinesh (Rly) bt Sarbojit Bhomick (WB) 15-3, 15-10; Siddharth Jain (TN) bt Govind Navelkar (Goa) 15-4, 15-4; Sumit Dahiya (Har) bt K. P. Vasantkumar (BSB) 15-0, 15-3; Amarjoti Bose (Jar) bt Vikas Kundu (Chg) 15-11, 15-5; Manish Gupta (UP) bt K. R. Shivakumar (TN) 7-15, 17-14, 15-4; Bahiman Borah (Asm) bt Chetan Chauhan (MP)15-7, 15-10; Tanveer Gill (Dli) bt Vineeth Manuel (Ker) 15-2, 15-4; Bhanu Pratap Tripathi (Rly) w/o Kanishka Das (Jar); Pankaj Nathani (Chd) bt M. Satish Mathew (Pdy) 15-1, 15-7; Rohan Kapoor (Pun) bt Prashant Bahatre (Mah) 15-7, 15-4; P. Kashyap (AP) bt Sumit Garg (AIU) 15-2, 15-5; Utsav Prakash (Kar) bt Rahul Sharma (JK) 15-0, 15-5; Anirban Chetia (Asm) bt Vivek Tatwadi (BSB) 13-15, 15-13, 15-10; Abhishek Roy (Ben) bt Sameer Abbasi (Guj) 15-5, 15-13; Mayank Behl (Rly) bt Ankush Joshi (Raj) 15-7, 15-4; Nimesh Goel (MP) bt Jayan James (AP) 15-12,15-4; Sagar Chopda (Mah) bt Arvind Kumar (AIU) 15-0, 15-2; Joy T. Antony (Ker) bt Mohamad Saleem (Pun) 15-3, 15-5; Kaushik Pal (Ben) bt Abhijeet Naimpally (BSB) 15-11, 10-15, 15-8; Anuj Gupta (Guj) bt Jayendra Dhole (CG) 15-10, 15-9; K. Tanishak (AP) bt Abhimanyu Singh (MP) 15-7, 15-9; Anshuman Hazarika (Asm) bt Ranvir Singh (Raj) 4-15, 15-9, 15-5; Sanket Shetty (Mah) bt Ashutosh Pant (Utr) 15-6, 15-5; Pawan Mallick (Chd) w/o Sanjib Saha (Tri); N. Venkatesh (TN) bt Manish Rawat (Dli) 15-11, 15-7; B. Kiran Kumar (Rly) bt Rohit Bhakar (Har) 15-3, 15-9; Manmeet Singh (Dli) bt D. Guru Prasad (BSB) 15-13, 5-15, 15-12; Anand Pawar (Mah) bt Albert Lalnunhlima (Miz) 15-0, 15-1; Akash Sethi (Chd) bt Harpreet Singh (AIU) 15-12, 15-9; Ajith Wijetilak (Kar) bt Y. Irudayaraj (Pdy) 15-6, 15-7; K. A. Anish (Ker) bt Pankaj Naik (Goa) 15-12, 15-1; Sudip Bhattacharya (Ben) bt P. K. Vinay Dev (Kar) 2-15, 17-15, 15-13; S. D. S. Krishna (AP) bt Rakesh (HP) 15-1, 15-5; Pallav Deka (Asm) bt Sandeep Kumar (Bih) 15-8, 15-1; Abhishek Agarwal (UP) bt Amit Kulkarni (MP) 11-15, 15-4, 15-12.

Women's singles (first round): Tanmayee Nandi (WB) bt Radhika Singh (Raj) 11-7, 11-1; H. Sharada Devi (Chd) bt Deepa Sharma (Jar) 11-1, 11-0; Upma Singh (CG) bt Parssa Naqvi (UP) 11-1, 2-11, 11-8; Abantika Deka (Asm) bt Leena Dhapre (LIC) 11-3, 11-5; Mampia Sengupta (WB) bt Ruchi Saha (Utr) 11-2, 11-0; Sonal More (Mah) bt Monali Sarkhel (Jar) 11-0, 11-1; Bibari Basumatary (Asm) bt Rachita (AIU) 11-2, 11-0; Gauri Chopra (Dli) bt Megha Bakad (MP) 11-8, 11-3; Sujata (Dli) bt L. Ramhluni (Miz) 11-0, 11-1; Anjali Kalita (Asm) bt Prachi Avasthi (Utr)11-0, 11-0; Renu Abraham (Guj) w/o Meenu (Har); Poonam Tiwari (Rly) bt Pooja Pradeep (Bih) 11-0, 11-0; Kanika (Raj) bt Malovika Sarkhel (Jar) 7-11, 11-4, 11-7; A. Priya (TN) w/o Pallavi Aggarwal (Har); Priyanka Saraf (CG) bt Umarani Palit (Jar) 11-3, 11-2; Prachi Dhavale (MP) bt Vanshika (AIU) 11-0, 11-4; Rani Singh (UP) bt V. Aishwarya (Pdy) 11-0, 11-0.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements | Entertainment |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu