Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Mar 01, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Overall championship for YMCA

By Our Correspondent

ANNAMALAI NAGAR, FEB. 28. YMCA College of Physical Education, Chennai won the overall championship with a total of 60 points in the men's section and Salem Saradha College of Physical Education, Salem won the overall championship in the women's section with a tally of 54 points in the Tamil Nadu-Pondicherry State inter-physical education collegiate athletic meet conducted by the Department of Physical Education and Sports Sciences, Annamalai University here on Sunday.

M. Pachaiappan of Annamalai University won the individual championship in the men's section with a total of 15 points and P.J. Seena of YMCA College of Physical Education, Chennai emerged individual champion in the women's section with a tally of 24 points.

The results: (all winners):

Men: 100m: Dharmalingam (YMCA) 10.97s; 200m: Dharmalingam 22.43s; 400m: G. Suman (YMCA) 51.04s; 800m: M. Saravanakumar (YMCA) 2:04.29s; 1500m: M. Pachaiappan 4:31.42s; 5000m: M. Pachaippan 16.58.60s; 10000m: M. Pachaiappan 36:25.75s; 10 km walk: S. Senthilkumar (YMCA) 57:18.21s; 110m Hurdles: K. Ramu (Annamalai) 15.92s; 400m Hurdles: A.S. Ramesh (YMCA) 56.84s; Long jump: A. Ashok Kumar (Annamalai) 6.83m; High jump: P.U. Shukkoor (Pondy) 1.75m; Triple jump: A. Ashok Kumar 14.11m; Pole vault: D. Baskar (YMCA) 3.35m; Discus: Karthick (YMCA) 12.04m; Hammer: A. Sathish Kumar (YMCA) 45.02m; Javelin: Bharathidasan (YMCA) 53.85m; 4x100m Relay: YMCA; 4x400m Relay: YMCA.

Women: 100m: P. J. Seena (YMCA) 12.77s; 200m: P.J. Seena 26.97s; 400m: Anumol Philip (YMCA) 1:02.25s; 800m: T.M. Sathya (Annamalai) 2:36.43s; 1500m: T.M. Sathya 5:23.94s; 3000m: L. Tamilselvi (Salem Saradha CPE) 11:21.99s; 5 km walk: Akila (YMCA) 31:37.97s; 100m Hurdles: P.J. Seena 16.95s; 400m Hurdles: Abirami (Annamalai) 1:12.50s; Long jump: G. K. Sreesha (YMCA) 5:04m; High jump: Malarvizhi (Bharathiar University) 1.37m; Discus: Sreesha 29.08m; Shot put: Sasikala (YMCA) 9.79m; Hammer: R. Nithya (SSCPE) 37.37m; Javelin: P. J. Seena 37.38m; 4x100m Relay: Salem Saradha College of Physical Education; 4x400m Relay: SSCPE.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu