Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Wednesday, Apr 06, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Sameer advances

NEW DELHI, APRIL 5. Sameer Paranjape recoved from being a set down to outplay Farhod Saidov of Tajikistan 6-7(2), 6-0, 6-2 in the first round of the ITF Asian under-14 tennis championship second leg at the DLTA Complex here on Tuesday.

The results (first round): Boys: Pattrayu Chumpetch (Tha) bt Tyler Leung (Hkg) 6-0, 6-2; Roman Piftor (Uzb) bt Ken Patrick Arevalo (Phi) 6-1, 6-2; Chung-Su Chen (Tpe) bt Tito Farulian Hutauruk (Ina) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Yuki Bhambri bt Indika Wettasinghe (Sri) 6-0, 6-0; Christopher Marquis bt Son Nguyen (Vie) 6-1, 6-1; Pongsakorn Hemyakorn (Tha) bt Mark Jaypee Balce (Phi) 6-4, 6-2; David Agung Susanto (Ina) bt Bouhamad Mansour (Kuw) 6-2, 6-3; Cheng-Peng Hsieh (Tpe) bt Darren Ng (Hkg) 6-3, 6-4; Mansingh Athare bt Dineshkanthan Thangaraja (Sri) 6-0, 6-3; Abdulnour Bronou (Syr) bt Evgeniy Jirnov (Tkm) 7-6 (3), 6-0; Alexander Chen (Uzb) bt Gim-Hong Nixon Ooi (Mas) 6-1, 6-3; Ryan Cheung (Hkg) bt Ronak Manuja 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Francis Casey Alcantara (Phi) bt Pao Wichayaketsophorn (Tha) 6-2, 6-3; Sameer Paranjape bt Farhod Saidov (Tjk) 6-7 (2), 6-0, 6-2; Albert Godjali (Ina) bt Nam Lam (Vie) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Tsung-Hua Yang (Tpe) bt Mohammadi Arsalan (Irn) 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Ting-Fei Juan (Tpe) bt Neesha Thirumalaichelvam (Mas) 6-3, 6-2; Ainur Sumekenova (Kaz) bt Rashmi Teltumde 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Satjaporn Mahajaroenkul (Tha) bt Geraldine Leong (Hkg) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Aishwariya Srivastava bt Yen-Ling Chen (Tpe) 6-3, 6-4; Nilupul Goonasekera (Sri) bt Jouayed Line (Syr) 6-2, 6-0; Shweta Kumari Solanki bt Grace Sari Ysidora (Ina) 6-3, 6-3; Alexandra Kolesnichenko (Uzb) bt Janaki Rao 6-2, 6-3; Chun Ling Sher (Hkg) bt Karyn Emeralda (Ina) 6-1, 6-3; Jithmi Jayawickrema (Sri) bt Mkahal Ranim (Syr) 6-3, 7-5; Yun Ku (Tpe) bt Valentina Starkova (Kaz) 6-2, 6-1; Al Nabhani Fatma (Oma) bt Beatrice Gumulya (Ina) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1; Prerna Mythri bt Nicole Tsui (Hkg) 6-3, 6-2; Chellapriya Vythinathan (Mas) bt Zu Zu (Mya) 6-1, 6-1.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu