Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Apr 08, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Chanda stuns Navara

DUBAI, APRIL 7. Sandipan Chanda stunned third-seeded Czech David Navara to share the second spot with Abhijit Kunte after three rounds of the Dubai Open chess tournament here on Wednesday.

Kunte, playing on the top board, drew with Moldova's Viorel Iordachescu. Once again, S. Kidambi and K. Humpy drew their games with higher rated rivals. Kidambi held sixth-seeded Chinese Ni Hua while Humpy proved equal to eighth-seeded Russian Sergey Volkov.

After three rounds, Georgia's Giorgi, Kacheischvili, Merab Gagunashvili and China's Zhou Jianchao led with a perfect score.

The results (third round): Abhijit Kunte (2.5) drew with Viorel Iordachescu (Mda) (2.5); Giorgi Kacheishvili (Geo) (3) bt Yuriy Kuzubov (Ukr) (2); Mikheil Mchedishvili (Geo) (2.5) drew with Artashes Minasian (Arm) (2.5); Zhou Jianchao (Chn) (3) bt Sergey Fedorchuk (Ukr) (2); Tamaz Gelashvili (Geo) (2) lost to Merab Gagunashvili (Geo) (3); Ashot Anastiasian (Arm) (2.5) drew with Wu Wenjin (Chn) (2.5); Gadir Guseinov (Aze) (2.5) drew with Dmitry Svetushkin (Mda) (2.5); Valeriy Neverov (Ukr) (2.5) drew with Wang Rui (Chnd) (2.5).

Other results involving Indians: Sandipan Chanda (2.5) bt David Navara (Cze) (1.5); Ni Hua (Chn) (2) drew with S. Kidambi (2); Sergey Volkov (Rus) drew with K. Humpy (2); R.B. Ramesh (1.5) lost to Zhang Pengxiang (Chn) (2.5); S. Mari Arul (1.5) drew with Nelson Mariano (Phi) (1.5); Faruk Bistric (Bih) (2) bt S.P. Sethuraman (1); Kruttika Nadig (1) lost to Alisa Maric (Scg); Samer Mehdi (Iri) (1) lost to Lanka Ravi (2); Abdul Hameed (Egy) (2) bt Chaitanya Vaidya (1); Abhijeet Gupta (2) bt Alexander Menshikov (Rus) (1); Sadegh Mahmoody (Iri) (1) lost to Eesha Karavade (2); Aswin Jayaram (1) lost to G. Rohit (2); Parimarjan Negi (2) bt Antonie Kassis (Lib) (1); Shashikant Kutwal (1) lost to N. Srinath (2); G. Balaji (2) bt Mohamamd Rais (UAE) (1); D. Sai Srinivas (1) drew with Faisal Kahirallah (Lib) (1); Rahul Shetty (1.5) bt Mohammad Saud (UAE) (0.5); Omkar Patwardhan (0) lost to Khalil Al-Housa (Ple) (1).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu