Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Apr 12, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Chess Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Abhijeet set to become International Master

DUBAI, APRIL 11. Continuing his stupendous showing, Abhijeet Gupta pulled off a fighting 74-move draw against 17th seeded Kazakh Grandmaster Pavel Kotsur to virtually make sure of the International Master title-norm after the seventh round of the Dubai Open chess tournament here on Sunday.

On an otherwise poor day for the Indians, young Abhijeet provided the bright spot following his draw in Nimzo Indian Defence.

The results (eighth round): Ashot Anastasian (Arm) (5.5) drew with Merab Gagunashvili (Geo) (5.5); Giorgi Kacheishvili (Geo) (5.5) drew with Viorel Iordachescu (Mda) (5); Ahmed Adly (Egy) (5) drew with Alexander Motylev (Rus) (5); Tamaz Gelashvili (Geo) (5) drew with Kiril Georgiev (Bul) (2); Shakhriyar Memdyarov (Aze) (4.5) lost to Zhang Pengxiang (Chn) (5.5).

Other results involving Indians: Abhijit Kunte (4.5) drew with Aleksej Aleksandrov (Blr) (4.5); Bu Xiangzhi (Chn) (5) bt Sandipan Chanda (4); Lanka Ravi (4) lost to Gabriel Sargissan (Arm) (5); Evgeny Vladimirov (Kaz) (4.5) drew with K. Humpy (4.5); Abhijeet Gupta (4.5) drew with Pavel Kotsur (Kaz) (4.5); Dragan Solak (Scg) (4.5) drew with S. Kidambi (4.5); Mohammad Al-Modhahki (Qat) (5) bt G. Rohit (4); Sergey Volkov (Rus) (4) drew with R. B. Ramesh (4); D. Sai Srinivas (3.5) lost to Sergey Fedorchuk (Ukr) (4.5); Parimarjan Negi (4) drew with Mikheil Mchedlishvili (Geo) (4); Omkar Patwardhan (3.5) lost to Mohammad Al-Sayed (Qat) (4.5); Maxim Sorokin (Rus) (4) bt Eesha Karavade (3); Shashikant Kutwal (4) bt Dmitry Svetushkin (Mda) (3); G. Balaji (3) lost to Zhao Xue (Chn) (4); S. P. Sethuraman (3) lost to Mohammad Tissar (Mar) (4); Tea Bosboom-Lanchava (Ned) (4) bt Chaitanya Vaidya (3); S. Mari Arul (3) drew with Elmir Guseinov (Aze) (3); Kruttika Nadig (2.5) lost to Rahul Shetty (3.5); Aswin Jayaram (3.5) bt Zendan Al-Zendani (Yem) (2.5); Eltaj Safarli (Aze) (3.5) bt N. Srinath (2.5).

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu