Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Apr 12, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Sport - Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Bratchikova gets top billing

By Nandakumar Marar

MUMBAI, APRIL 11. Competition level will be up a notch in the $25000 ITF women's tennis tournament with the in-form Chin-Wei Chan of Chinese Taipei slotted at second place in the singles main draw behind Russian Nina Bratchikova (ranked 214).

The week long tournament, expected to showcase some of the bright sparks on the women's circuit, saw the Indian women holding their own in the doubles first round matches on Monday. Rushmi Chakravarthy and partner Sai Jayalaksmy Jayaram justified their fourth seed status with a hard-earned 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 win against the Slovak-Czech pair of Kristina Czafikova and Renata Kucerkova in the first round.

Shruti Dhawan teamed up with Wilawan Choptang of Thailand to win the first round, so did the seasoned Sheetal Goutham-Sonal Phadke duo. Krushmi Chedda also advanced while the second seeded pair from the Czech Republic Petra Cetkovska-Andrea Hlavackova made an early exit.

Rushmi Chakravarthi (ranked 372) is the sole Indian seeded into the singles main draw, pitted against the fiery Mumbai girl Isha Lakhani who got a wild card into the main draw along with Megha Vakharia, Punam Reddy, Geeta Manohar and Sanaa Bhambri.

The seedings: singles: 1. Nina Bratchikova (Rus), 2. Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe), 3. Tongsalee Napaporn (Thn), 4. Montinee Tangpong (Thn), 5. Lauren Breadmore (Aus), 6. Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind), 7. Juli Voebieva (Rus), 8. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe).

The results (Indians unless specified): Doubles: 1st round: Nina Bratchikova (Rus)/Francesca Lubiani (Ita) bt Sanaa Bhambri/Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) 6-4, 6-2; Natsumi Hamamura/Yurika Sema (Jpn) bt Archana Venkatraman/Po Kuen Lam (HK) 6-1, 7-5; Chin Wei Chan (Tpe)/Julia Vorobieva (Rus) bt Montinee Tangpong/Thassha Vitayaviroj (Tha) 6-0, 7-5; Sheetal Goutam/Sonal Phadke bt Geeta Manohar/Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) 6-4, 6-3; Krushmi Chedda/Kavitha Krishnamurthy (Can) bt Karishma Patel/Sagarika Phadke 6-3, 6-1; Rushmi Chakravarthi/Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram bt Kristina Czafikova (Svk)/Renata Kucerkova (Cze) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Wilawan Choptang (Tha)/Shruti Dhawan bt Lauren Breadmore (Aus)/Mari Inoue (Jpn) 6-3, 6-4; Ivanna Israilova (Uzb)/Napaporn Tongsalee (Tha) bt Petra Cetkovska/Andrea Hlavachova (Cze) 6-3, 6-3.

Singles: final qualifying: Cassandra Barr (Aus) bt Krushmi Chedda 6-0, 6-4; Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) bt Kavitha Krishnamurthy (Can) 6-2, 6-1; Ivanna Israilova (Uzb) bt Po-Kuen Lam (HK) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Archana Venkataraman bt Karishma Patel 6-1, 6-4; Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) bt Mari Inoue (Jpn) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(6); Geeta Manohar bt Julia Dziedzic (Aus) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Tara Iyer bt Sonal Phadke 7-5, 6-1; Shruti Dhawan bt Sheetal Goutham 7-6(7), 6-0.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu