Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Apr 16, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 15.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur372700
Arogyavaram3522tr42
Bapatla352500
Calingapatnam332804
Gannavaram372500
Hyderabad AP3424tr21
Kakinada382701
Kammam35
Kavali36270tr
Kurnool3626034
Mahbubnagar372709
Machilipatnam372703
Nandyal392807
Narasapur342700
Nellore382705
Nizamabad37
Ongole37260tr
Ramagundam37280tr
Tirupathi AP3927037
Tuni3827041
Vizag AP372802
Vizag322606
KARNATAKA
Agumbe331404
Bangalore AP3322038
Bangalore3322Tr54
Bagalkote3322010
Belgaum AP3420919
Belgaum
Bellary
Bijapur
Chitradurga3321022
Chikmagalur321909
Gadag352303
Gulbarga3523044
Hassan3223012
Hanovar3424011
Karwar352509
Madikeri2817033
Mangalore AP3423428
Mysore3221019
Mandya3521021
Panambur34231755
Shimoga352200
Shirali3524015
KERALA
Alappuzha32240354
Kannur3525058
Kochi AP33250250
Kottayam332416174
Kozhikode3427044
Punalur332221150
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3329Tr231
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3324Tr232
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam34270181
Coimbatore AP35240133
Coonoor23150277
Cuddalore33250164
Chennai AP35260163
Chennai3527083
Dharmapuri3524083
Kanyakumari32260142
Kodaikanal201136292
Madurai AP36260241
Nagapattinam33260231
Palayamkottai36252198
Pamban34250109
Parangipettai3226095
Pondicherry3325096
Salem362418128
Thanjavur3527063
Tiruchi AP3727077
Tiruchi3627077
Tirupattur3725033
Tondi33270212
Tuticorin33270214
Ooty2012096
Valparai27160287
Vellore39250102

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3425033
Minicoy3325014

OTHER STATIONS

Kolkata (Alipore)36270200
Mumbai342800
New Delhi3819035

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Mar. 1, 2005.

Isolated rain likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at a few places over Kerala and Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu and Rayalaseema. Dry weather prevailed over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Lakshadweep.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimeters are: Thodupuzha (Idukki dt.) 5, Tumkur 4, Dharmasthala (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Krishnarajpet (Mandya dt.) 3 each. Vellore, Nandyal, Nalgonda, and Tirupati Airport recorded the highest maximum temperature of 39 degree Celsius in the region.

FORECAST (valid until Sunday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at a few places over Kerala, coastal and south interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Rayalaseema, Telangana, north interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep. Mainly dry weather will prevail over coastal Andhra Pradesh.

Farmers weather bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (Valid until Sunday morning): Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Outlook for subsequent two days: No significant change.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu