Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, May 13, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 12.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur4129010
Arogyavaram3525075
Bapatla452909
Calingapatnam3429054
Gannavaram4326071
Hyderabad AP4125050
Kakinada4130049
Kammam4328032
Kavali4530021
Kurnool42310145
Mahbubnagar42
Machilipatnam4029033
Nandyal4330172
Narasapur3829062
Nellore4330080
Nizamabad4327059
Ongole4529019
Ramagundam4327tr4
Tirupathi AP4230070
Tuni40290108
Vizag AP3931036
Vizag3429049
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3116046
Bangalore AP3122074
Bangalore3122tr119
Bagalkote3620037
Belgaum AP3422085
Belgaum
Bellary40
Bijapur
Chitradurga35230121
Chikmagalur31200163
Gadag3724084
Gulbarga4220052
Hassan3420079
Hanovar3526031
Karwar3627092
Madikeri2717093
Mangalore AP3426077
Mysore2920953
Mandya2820556
Panambur35270120
Raichur
Shimoga
Shirali3527042
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha35260400
Kannur3728tr80
Kochi AP33273283
Kottayam
Kozhikode3429056
Palakkad
Punalur35240282
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP34270340
Thiruvanantha
-puram City34270352
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam36300333
Coimbatore AP36250186
Coonoor25170376
Cuddalore39280229
Chennai AP41290217
Chennai41290114
Dharmapuri3726096
Kanyakumari33280178
Kodaikanal20140369
Madurai AP39280254
Nagapattinam39290253
Palayamkottai39270237
Pamban35270135
Parangipettai39290155
Pondicherry40280132
Salem37270183
Thanjavur38280144
Tiruchi AP38280128
Tiruchi
Tirupattur3726095
Tiruttani
Tondi34280364
Tuticorin35280224
Ooty22130165
Valparai27
Vedaranyam36270251
Vellore40260252

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3527035
Minicoy3427054
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)37280283
Mumbai2500
New Delhi3923043

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Mar. 1, 2005.

Isolated rain

likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Kerala and South interior Karnataka. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Rayalaseema and Telangana and dry weather prevailed over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep, coastal and north interior Karnataka. The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Arakonam (Vellore dt.) 4, Arani (Tiruvannamalai dt.) 3, Malavalli and Basaralu (both Mandya dt.) and Kollam 2 each and Tiruttani, Valparai, Munnar (Idukki dt.) and Cherthala (Alapuzha dt.) and Mysore 1 each.

On Wednesday, the maximum temperature fell appreciably at one or two places over south coastal Tamil Nadu, south interior Karnataka, fell at one or two places over rest Tamil Nadu, Rayalaseema, north Kerala, rose at one or two places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, north interior Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region. A number of stations recorded the highest maximum temperature of 45 degree Celsius in the region.

FORECAST (valid until Saturday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Kerala.

Mainly dry weather will prevail over Telangana, Lakshadweep and Karnataka.

Farmers Weather Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (valid until Saturday morning): Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Outlook for subsequent two days: No significant change.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu