Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, May 16, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather

Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 15.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur4227010
Arogyavaram39
Bapatla392909
Calingapatnam3429054
Gannavaram4226071
Hyderabad AP4223050
Kakinada4129049
Kammam4428032
Kavali4330021
Kurnool43270145
Mahbubnagar4228045
Machilipatnam3929033
Nandyal44
Narasapur3630062
Nellore4330080
Nizamabad42
Ongole4428019
Ramagundam452504
Tirupathi AP4330070
Tuni3928018
Vizag AP3830036
Vizag3529049
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3314046
Bangalore AP3622074
Bangalore37230119
Bagalkote3922037
Belgaum AP3720085
Belgaum39200142
Bellary4228087
Chitradurga38210121
Chikmagalur32200172
Gadag3723084
Gulbarga4221052
Hassan3620079
Hanovar3425031
Karwar3527092
Madikeri3118093
Mangalore AP3125080
Mysore3622066
Mandya3624056
Panambur32260123
Shimoga38
Shirali3625042
KERALA
Alappuzha3523041
Kannur3527080
Kochi AP332526309
Kottayam33232295
Kozhikode3528056
Punalur34238290
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP33260344
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3426tr352
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam33280333
Coimbatore AP36250191
Coonoor26172380
Cuddalore38280229
Chennai AP40280217
Chennai38290114
Dharmapuri38243107
Kanyakumari32280178
Kodaikanal22140371
Madurai AP37270296
Nagapattinam36280253
Palayamkottai39260237
Pamban34270135
Pondicherry38280132
Salem40271183
Thanjavur37280144
Tiruchi AP39280128
Tiruchi39290118
Tirupattur40250107
Tondi34280364
Tuticorin33
Ooty23130165
Valparai27181424
Vellore422411266

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3527037
Minicoy3429tr54
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)36290283
Mumbai332600
New Delhi4023043

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Mar. 1, 2005.

Isolated rain

likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at a few places over Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep and dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms. are: Kochi Airport and Cherthala (Alapuzha dt.) 3 each, Vellore, Yercaud, Aluva (Ernakulam dt.) and Punalur 1 each.

On Saturday, the maximum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places over Kerala, coastal Andhra Pradesh, north interior Karnataka, rose at many places over south interior Karnataka, at one or two places over north Tamil Nadu, Rayalaseema, and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were markedly above normal at one or two places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, appreciably above normal at many places over interior Karnataka, Telangana, Rayalaseema, rest south coastal Andhra Pradesh, at a few places over north Tamil Nadu, at one or two places over coastal Karnataka, north coastal Andhra Pradesh, above normal at a few places over Kerala, rest Tamil Nadu, at one or two places over rest coastal Karnataka, rest Telangana.

Hanamkonda, Nizamabad and Ramagundam recorded the highest temperature of 45 degree Celsius in the region.

FORECAST (valid until Tuesday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

Mainly dry weather will prevail over Telangana, coastal and north interior Karnataka.

Farmers Weather Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (valid until Tuesday morning): Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu