Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Jun 12, 2005

About Us
Contact Us
Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather


Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on June 11.
MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3725076
Arogyavaram3422032
Bapatla433000
Calingapatnam3327076
Gannavaram4232028
Hyderabad AP3625011
Kakinada42271121
Kammam432900
Kavali373101
Kurnool3926051
Machilipatnam423303
Nandyal26019
Narasapur413103
Nellore373007
Nizamabad2803
Ongole413200
Ramagundam413104
Tirupathi AP36290tr
Tuni3930074
Vizag AP3930053
Vizag3430033
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP29218137
Bangalore2921199
Bagalkote352909
Belgaum AP32220125
Belgaum3222077
Bellary37
Chitradurga3322tr9
Chikmagalur272005
Gadag3424027
Gulbarga3822016
Hassan272002
Hanovar3025tr69
Karwar322518103
Madikeri25171738
Mangalore AP30243173
Mysore2922010
Mandya29220145
Panambur30241159
Shirali3125742
KERALA
Alappuzha33244274
Kannur3323870
Kochi AP302516204
Kottayam31244153
Kozhikode32251107
Punalur32222167
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3127163
Thiruvanantha
-puram City30260127
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3327tr19
Coimbatore AP322302
Coonoor2215055
Cuddalore352900
Chennai AP383004
Chennai3930015
Dharmapuri3025070
Kanyakumari3026027
Kodaikanal1814054
Madurai AP382601
Nagapattinam352900
Palayamkottai342502
Pamban332600
Parangipettai3400
Pondicherry352901
Salem3225026
Thanjavur2803
Tiruchi AP3628tr1
Tiruchi352902
Tirupattur3125045
Tiruttani40340
Tondi3227012
Tuticorin352700
Ooty171306
Valparai24206173
Vedaranyam312500
Vellore3626025

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi3126tr55
Minicoy34251142
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3729058
Mumbai352623
New Delhi4029029

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June. 1, 2005.

Isolated rain

likely in T.N.

CHENNAI: Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka, at many places over Kerala and at a few places over South Interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and North Interior Karnataka.

Mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep and dry weather prevailed over Telangana. The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in centimeters: Srungavarapukota (Vizianagaram dt.) and Thondebhavi (Kolar dt.) 9 each and Gowribidanur (Kolar dt.) 8. The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimeters are: Puttur (Dakshina Kannada dt.), Ankola (Uttara Kannada dt.) and Bidar 6 each, Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.) and Harihara (Davangere dt.) 5 each, Irikkur (Kannur dt.) and Kota (Udupi dt.) 3 each, Alagadda (Kurnool dt.), Kochi Airport, Kumarakom (Kottayam dt.), Cherthala (Alapuzha dt.), Karwar, Madikeri, Biligi (Bagalkote dt.), Mani, Dharmasthala and Subramanya (All Dakshina Kannada dt.), Kundapura (Udupi dt.) and Kadur (Chickmagalur dt.) 2 each.

Forecast (valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over Coastal Karnataka and Kerala and at a few places over South Interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, North Interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep.

Farmers Weather Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (Forecast valid until Monday morning): Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail

Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu