Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Jul 26, 2005
Google

Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on July 25.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur2923tr160
Arogyavaram27191156
Bapatla27247133
Calingapatnam292417216
Cuddapah
Gannavaram272412365
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP25229435
Kakinada252417220
Kammam272010308
Kavali3026tr37
Kurnool2923tr326
Mahbubnagar
Machilipatnam262410223
Nandyal23tr113
Narasapur262432275
Nellore3125tr39
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad272316443
Ongole2925173
Ramagundam262383577
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP31250168
Tuni246162
Vizag AP30256127
Vizag29256146
KARNATAKA
Agumbe23131713333
Bangalore AP26208311
Bangalore26208257
Bagalkote26210159
Belgaum AP251932422
Belgaum232037588
Bellary29230132
Bijapur
Chitradurga24209209
Chikmagalur251937209
Gadag262111345
Gulbarga282030326
Hassan241828330
Hanovar2622682059
Karwar26221591945
Madikeri20191261490
Mangalore AP2623611767
Mysore25196193
Mandya26211
Panambur2623701676
Raichur
Shimoga
Shirali2622612036
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha342301143
Kannur2922511332
Kochi AP3024141228
Kottayam292501103
Kozhikode2923211196
Palakkad
Punalur31220800
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP30250342
Thiruvanantha
-puram City30260374
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3427055
Coimbatore AP3123136
Coonoor20157204
Cuddalore382709
Chennai AP3326099
Chennai3326tr177
Dharmapuri30240109
Kanyakumari2824248
Kodaikanal16116
Madurai AP3827076
Nagapattinam3727060
Palayamkottai332607
Pamban332508
Parangipettai3727015
Pondicherry3727034
Salem33240116
Thanjavur3628059
Tiruchi AP3727026
Tiruchi3228038
Tirupattur31232171
Tiruttani
Tondi3827026
Tuticorin372701
Ooty151138309
Valparai2118731556
Vedaranyam34250
Vellore3424399

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi30270524
Minicoy33261542
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)33263434
Mumbai30268977
New Delhi36280

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2005.

Rain likely in

Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has been vigorous over Telangana and north interior Karnataka and active over coastal Andhra Pradesh, coastal and south interior Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Telangana and Karnataka and at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.

Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu and Rayalaseema.

Mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep.

The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in Centimetres:

Asifabad (Adilabad dt.) 23, Sirsi (Uttara Kannada dt.) 19, Koida (Khammam dt.), Mani (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Londa (Belgaum dt.) 18 each, Agumbe 17, Kothagudem, Karwar and Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.) 16 each, Kaleswaram (Karimnagar dt.) and Jagalbet (Uttara Kannada dt.) 15 each, Kota (Udupi dt.) 14, Madikeri and Thodupuzha (Idukki dt.) 13 each, Joida (Uttara Kannada dt.) 12, Khanapura (Belgaum dt.) and Kunavaram (Khammam dt.) 11 each, Eturnagaram (Warangal dt.), Mancherial (Adilabad dt.), Belthangady (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Karkala (Udupi dt.) 10 each, Perur and Dummagudem (both Khammam dt.), Kundapura (Udupi dt.) and Shikaripura (Shimoga dt.) 9 each, Ramagundam, Dharmasthala (Dakshina Kannada dt.), Udupi and Kollur (Udupi dt.) 8 each and Valparai, Rajahmundry (East Godavari dt.) Honavar, Panambur and Haunsbhavi (Haveri dt.) 7 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Wednesday Morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and coastal Karnataka, at many places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, Kerala and interior Karnataka and at a few places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Lakshadweep.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and coastal Karnataka during the next 48 hours.

Farmers Weather Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (Forecast Valid until the morning of 27th July 2005): Light to moderate rain is likely to occur at a few places over all the districts of Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu