Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Friday, Aug 05, 2005
Google

Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Table Tennis Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Ramit rallies to beat Aman

NEW DELHI: Ramit Bhatnagar rallied to beat Aman Ahuja 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9 in the boys' pre-quarterfinals of the Chandravati Bhatnagar memorial 33rd Manav Sthali Open table tennis tournament at the NDMC Indoor Stadium here on Thursday.

The results: Boys (pre-quarterfinals): Vishal Aggarwal bt Dhruv Arora 17-19, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9; Ramit Bhatnagar bt Aman Ahuja 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9; Sarthak Gandhi bt Ketan Jain 11-8, 11-4, 10-12, 11-2; Jasdeep Singh bt Kartik Kukreja 9-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-2; Pranshu Gupta bt Akash Verma 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9; Varun Jindal bt Rajat Kumar 12-10, 11-7, 14-12; Yakshap Jindal bt Siddharth Khurana 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7.

Sub-junior boys (fifth round): Deepesh Tekchandani bt Anuj Khandelwal 11-5, 11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 12-10; Kunal Kathuria bt Anurag Dhutti 12-10, 11-5, 11-6; Abhishek Jaggi bt Tarun Gupta 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9; Nikhil Gupta bt Abhay Khandelwal 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Sudhanshu Grover bt Rajat Kumar 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Sahil Sachdeva bt Sagar Gulati 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Rajat Kumar bt Manav Manocha 11-5, 11-8, 11-6; Utkarsh Gupta bt Lowkesh Chawla 11-7, 11-7, 11-4; Sarthak Gandhi bt Gandharv Talwar 11-3, 11-7, 11-6; Abhishek Madan bt Anurag 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-1; Pranshu Gupta bt Himesh Bassi 11-6, 11-5, 11-6; Naman Kakkar bt Dev Khandelwal 11-7, 11-1, 7-11, 11-9; Sajal Khandelwal bt Nitish 11-4, 11-2, 11-6; Samarth Kaura bt Mohit Singhal 11-3, 11-0, 11-2; Piyush Dwivedi bt Akhil Suri 11-2, 11-5, 11-8; Kartik Kukreja bt Manmeet Singh 11-3, 11-4, 11-7.

Sub-junior girls (quarterfinals): Sanya Sehgal bt Pankhuri Jain 11-7, 11-2, 11-6; Manika Batra bt Garima Adlakha 11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9; Vidushi Vats bt Ashita Jain 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9; Tina Khurana bt Mehak Jain 11-2, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7.

Cadet boys (pre-quarterfinals): Tarun Gupta bt Rishab Sachdeva 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6; Utkarsh Gupta bt Sahil Sachdeva 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9; Sudhanshu Grover bt Shubham Bhambri 11-5, 11-5, 11-7; Naman Kakkar bt Raghav Sachdeva 11-7, 11-3, 11-3; Himanshu Kumar bt Shashank Puri 11-8, 11-7, 11-2; Dev Khandelwal bt Karan Wadhwa 12-10, 11-9, 11-8; Rohan Bhatnagar bt Abhishek Jaggi 14-12, 11-6, 11-7; Akshit Dhali bt Rishab Kapur 11-3, 11-7, 11-4.

Cadet girls (pre-quarterfinals): Aashita Jain bt Smriti Gupta 11-3, 11-4, 11-0; Monika Pareek bt Priya Mittal 11-9, 11-5, 11-4; Laghavi Prasad bt Simran Goel 11-2, 11-0, 11-2; Jagriti Virmani bt Sneh Jindal 11-5, 11-1, 11-2; Pragya Babbar bt Kangna Gandhi 11-3, 11-3, 11-2; Maitreyi Mahajan bt Swati Bhatia 11-5, 11-7, 11-5; Akriti Makhija bt Palak Monga 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4; Manika Batra bt Anshita Aggarwal 11-4, 11-2, 11-6. — Special Correspondent

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu