Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Monday, Aug 08, 2005
Google

Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Sports : General Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Akkamma, Sohan take top honours

MYSORE: K.R. Akkamma of Bharathia Vidhya Bhavan HS, the winner of the shot put and the discus events, with 10 points and V. Sohan of St. Joseph's HS, J'puram, who won the 200m and the triple-jump, won the individual championship titles in the girls' and the boys' sections respectively in the Mysore City North Zone-1 inter-high school athletic meet here on Sunday.

The results (winners only):

Boys: 100m: M. Roshan (SRKVS-11.84s); 200m: V. Sohan (St. Joseph's HS-26.41s); 400m: Shankara Gowda (SRKVS-57.82s); 800m:G.M. Divyesh (SRKVS-2:25.8s); 1500m: Ajay S. Hegde (SRKVS-5:13.31s); 3000m: M.K. Pradeep (Mahajana HS-11:28.06s); Long jump: Aftab Pasha (Farooquia HS-5.46m); High jump: Jonah Vikas (St. Joseph's HS, Bannimantap-1.49m); Triple jump: V. Sohan (St. Joseph's HS-10.85m).

Shot put: Vasudev (SRKVS-9.21m); Discus: Rahul Singh (SRKVS-22.85m); Javelin: V. Enosh Dheeraj (St. Joseph's HS,Bannimantap-32.50m); 4x100m relay: 1.SRKVS (51.00s).

Individual championship: V. Sohan (St. Joseph's HS, Jayalakshmipuram): 10pts; Team championship: Sri Ramakrishna Vidyashala: 43 pts.

Girls: 100m: B. Divyashree (St. Joseph's HS-12.09s); 200m: B. Manasa (CFTRI-30:50s); 400m: B.S. Nandini (Nirmala HS-1:11.67s); 800m: B. Ashwini (Kannika Cauvery HS-2:57.72s); 1500m: N.G. Seema (Annayappa HS-6:13.37s); 3000m: S. Sridevi (Annayappa HS-13:50.00s); Long jump: S.G. Reshma (Nirmala HS-4.26m); High jump: Nathasha Rego (Nirmala HS-1.35m)/

Shot put: K.R. Akkamma (BVB-7.95m); Discus: K.R. Akkamma (BVB-19.61m); Javelin: K.B. Rachana (Nirmala HS-18.72m); 4x100m relay: Nirmala HS (58.47s).

Individual championship: K.R. Akkamma (BVB, Mysore): 10 pts; Team championship: Nirmala HS, Gokulam, Mysore: 31 pts.

Overall championship: St. Joseph's HS, Jayalakshmipuram, Mysore: 37 pts.

Shifa, Nanda win

In Bangalore, Shifa S. Akram of Carmel Convent won the girls' under-16 race while Nanda Gopal of BNES won the boys' under-16 (four kms) race in the school-level road races at the 10th edition of the Bangalore Sports Club-KPMG Independence Day road races on Sunday.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu