Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Tuesday, Sep 06, 2005
Google

Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on September 05.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur352242365
Arogyavaram312136387
Bapatla3326tr236
Calingapatnam33279301
Cuddapah
Gannavaram35264426
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP31241621
Kakinada32275386
Kammam32250500
Kavali35280147
Kurnool34223551
Mahbubnagar
Machilipatnam33267339
Nandyal332431261
Narasapur32273432
Nellore3527193
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3225tr770
Ongole35272198
Ramagundam34260786
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP35250287
Tuni342561354
Vizag AP33277282
Vizag32277243
KARNATAKA
Agumbe
Bangalore AP292073592
Bangalore302117613
Bagalkote230282
Belgaum AP2921tr1042
Belgaum
Bellary32
Bijapur
Chitradurga302034568
Chikmagalur27200549
Gadag30227459
Gulbarga32220509
Hassan27190669
Hanovar2624122972
Karwar272432472
Madikeri2417342744
Mangalore AP2722242667
Mysore29203336
Mandya31213488
Panambur2723592456
Raichur
Shimoga
Shirali2723382859
Tumkur282015
KERALA
Alappuzha2723631462
Kannur2822401875
Kochi AP2723951853
Kottayam26211001708
Kozhikode2823271535
Palakkad
Punalur
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP292340626
Thiruvanantha
-puram City302159647
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam
Coimbatore AP3222166
Coonoor21156311
Cuddalore332428147
Chennai AP3526tr172
Chennai35261239
Dharmapuri32232359
Kanyakumari29239162
Kodaikanal171355454
Madurai AP382413237
Nagapattinam33250191
Palayamkottai3525049
Pamban332508
Parangipettai3425070
Pondicherry332511159
Salem332317384
Thanjavur352512164
Tiruchi AP34254123
Tiruchi3425tr143
Tirupattur332046428
Tiruttani
Tondi3427041
Tuticorin332613
Ooty171220514
Valparai2312972698
Vedaranyam
Vellore35231217

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi282232772
Minicoy28257659
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3327tr867
Mumbai2724181682
New Delhi38270395

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2005.

Isolated heavy rain likely in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has vigorous over Tamil Nadu and Kerala and active over Rayalaseema, coastal and south interior Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Rayalaseema, Kerala, Lakshadweep, coastal and south interior Karnataka and at many places over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh and north interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Telangana.

The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in Centimetres:

Agathi Airport 15, Thodupuzha (Idukki dt) 13, Venkatagirikota (Chittur dt) 12, Virudhachalam (Cuddalore dt) 11, Valparai, Kottayam and Kozha (Kottayam dt) 10 each, Gingee (Villupuram dt), Pudukottai, Udupi, Kochi Airport, CIAL Kochi, Kumarakom (Kottayam dt), Kudupura and Kotta (both Udupi dt) 9 each, Subramanya (Dakshina Kannada dt) 8, Srimushnam (Cuddalore dt), Varkala (Thiruvananthapuram dt), Karkala (Udupi dt), Bangalore Airport and Kuppam (Chittur dt) 7 each.

FORECAST (valid until Wednesday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over Kerala and Lakshadweep and at many places over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy to heavy rain is likely to occur over coastal Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep during next 48 hours.

Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and interior Karnataka during the same period.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu