Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Sep 11, 2005
Google

Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Racing : Horse Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Hawke Bay, Rapier to fight out the finish

Pune: Hawke Bay, who won twice this season, and Rapier, who had a fine rehearsal in his last start, should fight out the finish in the Southern Command Gold Trophy, the main attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday.

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the collection of the Jackpot pool.

An amount of Rs. 3,00,000 will be added to the collection of the Super Jackpot pool.

1 DARCY DANCER PLATE (1,400m) — Cl. V, 5-y-o & over, rated 00 to 30, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Josh King (1) N. Jodha 61, 2. Power Zone (9) Belose 60, 3. Opium (11) Ranjane 59, 4. Rushing River (3) V. Walkar 59, 5. Fire Alarm (8) R. Pandey 58.5, 6. Park Lane (4) Mansoor 58.5, 7. Great Alliance (7) Merchant 56, 8. Disastrous (10) Rupesh 55, 9. Summeroffortytwo (12) Abhishek 54, 10. Higher Than Hope (6) Deepesh 51, 11. Intense Pleasure (5) Baria 49 and 12. Philosopher (2) A. Sayyed 47.

1. Josh King, 2. Rushing River,

3. Summeroffortytwo

2 GLASNOST PLATE (1,000m) — Cl. V, rated 00 to 30, 2.30: 1. The Grand Canyon (10) S.N. Chavan 62, 2. Zermatt (1) S. Chinoy 61.5, 3. Exult (2) Bhadke 61, 4. Southern Command (9) P.S. Deora 61, 5. Understanding (7) Bernard 60.5, 6. Light Of Justice (5) S. Nayak 60, 7. Sweet Success (15) Prashant 58.5, 8. Nightingale (11) Belose 57.5, 9. Savannah (13) V. Walkar 55.5, 10. Truth Prevails (17) Ranjane 55.5, 11. Tracy (18) I. Shaikh 55, 12. Real Quick (14) Pradeep 54.5, 13. Te Quiero (12) N. Jodha 53, 14. Chicane (8) Baria 51, 15. Prince Of Suravine (16) Zameer 48, 16. Khushnaseeb (4) Deepesh 47, 17. Knight Moves (3) A. Sayyed 47 and 18. See No Evil (6) Chouhan 47.

1. Te Quiero, 2. Chicane,

3. See No Evil

3 THUNDER STORM TROPHY (1,600m) — Cl. III, rated 40 to 70, 3.00: 1. So Shocking (3) N. Jodha 60.5, 2. Big Blaze (10) Abhishek 60, 3. Happy Queen (12) Merchant 58, 4. Sonic Symphony (6) Belose 58, 5. Generous Grey (5) Neeraj 57.5, 6. Command Zone (7) V. Walkar 56, 7. Oriental Express (8) Kharadi 55.5, 8. Seaport (4) N. Narredu 55.5, 9. Absolute Dominance (9) I. Shaikh 53.5, 10. Great Opinion (2) Bhadke 52, 11. Heart Of Danger (11) Chouhan 52, 12. Colour Bearer (1) Gallagher 50 and 13. Suleman Pasha (13) Prashant 50.

1. Colour Bearer,

2. Oriental Express,

3. Seaport

4 RANJI RUDAMMA DEVI CUP (1,400m) — Cat. II, 3.15: Refer Hyderabad race card.

5 SOUTHERN COMMAN GOLD TROPHY (1,600m) — 3-y-o & over (Terms), 3.30: 1. Algeciras (7) Abhishek 59, 2. Hawke Bay (6) M. Narredu 54, 3. Tiana (3) Gallagher 53, 4. Air Strike (9) Baria 51.5, 5. Rapier (1) Chouhan 51.5, 6. Antarctic Zone (5) V. Walkar 50, 7. Campanero (8) Neeraj 50, 8. Magical Sunset (4) Merchant 50 and 9. Self Appointed (2) Kharadi 48.5.

1. Hawke Bay, 2. Rapier,

3. Campanero

6 REPRINT TROPHY (2,000m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50, 4.00: 1. The Complete Man (6) R. Pandey 60, 2. Magic Touch (10) Chouhan 59.5, 3. Zephyrella (1) M. Narredu 59, 4. Star Galaxy (9) Gallagher 58.5, 5. All The Go (3) Abhishek 56.5, 6. Show Off (4) Belose 55.5, 7. Trojan King (5) V. Walkar 55.5, 8. Pleasure Palace (7) I. Chisty 53, 9. Pine Crest (2) Neeraj 52.5 and 10. Brezhnev (8) S. Chinoy 51.

1. Star Galaxy, 2. Zephyrella,

3. Magic Touch

7 SIR BRUCE TROPHY (1,200m) — Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 4.30: 1. Degas (12) M. Narredu 56, 2. Don Gama (1) S. Nayak 56, 3. Generalissimo (10) S. Chinoy 56, 4. Spectacular King (9) Chowghule 56, 5. The Spiderman (4) Baria 56, 6. Glory (2) Gallagher 54.5, 7. Premier Pageant (7) Chouhan 54.5, 8. Saarah (8) I. Shaikh 54.5, 9. Scarsdale (11) Neeraj 54.5, 10. Security (5) Merchant 54.5, 11. Silver Lightning (6) N. Jodha 54.5 and 12. Six Stars (3) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. Six Stars, 2. Generalissimo,

3. Premier Pageant

8 PRESIDENT OF INDIA GOLD CUP (2,400m) 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4.45: Refer Hyderabad race card.

9 IMPERIAL HERITAGE PLATE (1,000m) — Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50, 5.00: 1. Tribal Warrior (13) Kotwal 62, 2. Music Prospector (11) Sameer 60, 3. Magic Honey (12) S. Chinoy 59, 4. Bionic Angel (16) Kharadi 58, 5. Captive Heart (8) Chouhan 58, 6. Aerobic's (1) Ranjane 56.5, 7. Convenience (9) Rupesh 56, 8. Solicito (5) Bhadke 55, 9. Lamplight (17) Sandeep 54.5, 10. Excitement (18) F. Irani 54, 11. Flymetothestars (14) Belose 54, 12. Mint Master (4) Prashant 53, 13. Sharp Sword (15) D.G. Shanker 53, 14. Swift Sword (7) V. Walkar 53, 15. Queen's Special (6) S.K. Jadhav 52, 16. Adrenaline Rush (10) Merchant 51.5, 17. Fairy Goddess (2) S. Nayak 51.5 and 18. Enigma (3) Faizan 48.

1. Convenience, 2. Magic Honey,

3. Swift Sword

Day's best: Star Galaxy

Double: Colour Bearer —

Convenience

Jackpot: 3, 5, 6, 7 & 9

Treble: 5, 7 & 9

Tanala: All races

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 & 9

Place Pot: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 & 9

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu