Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Sunday, Sep 11, 2005
Google

Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Dwl Kuncoro knocks out Ng Wei

V. V. Subrahmanyam

— Photo: K. Ramesh Babu

IN THE HUNT: Wang Chen stayed in contention for her second title with a fluent win over Cheng Shao Chieh.

HYDERABAD: Sony Dwl Kuncoro of Indonesia knocked out top-seeded Ng Wei of Hong Kong 15-3, 15-11 in the men's singles semifinal to set up a title clash with second seed Kuan Beng Hong of Malaysia, who scored a 15-11, 15-4 win against third-seeded Lee Hyun II of Korea in the Indian Oil Corporation Senior Asian Badminton Confederation championship for men and women at Gachibowli Indoor Stadium here on Saturday.

In the women's singles, top-seeded Wang Chen of Hong Kong stayed in contention for her second ABC title with a fluent 11-8, 11-2 win in 30 minutes against Cheng Shao Chieh (Taipei). In the second marathon, all-Japanese, semifinal Mori Koari defeated her teammate Hirose Eriko 11-5, 5-11, 13-10 after an absorbing, 80-minute duel.

Meanwhile, it is said that blood samples of five players were sent to Malaysia for dope testing and the officials are awaiting the final report.

It is also informed that Zee Sports channel will telecast all the finals live from 1.00 p.m. tomorrow.

The results:All semifinals: Men: Singles: Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Ng Wei (Hkg) 15-3, 15-11; Kuan Beng Hong (Mas)bt Lee Hyun II (Kor) 15-11, 15-4.

Men's doubles: Markis Kido & Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt TanBin & Ong Soon (Mas) 15-13, 15-13; Lee Jae Jin & Jung Jae Sung (Kor) bt Hendre A Guna & Jojo Riyadi (Ina) 8-15, 15-8, 15-6.

Women: Singles: Wang Chen (Hong Kong) bt Cheng Shao Chieh (Tpe) 11-8, 11-2; Mori Kaori (Japan) bt Hirose Eriko (Jpn) 11-5, 5-11, 13-10.

Doubles: Lee Kyung & Lee Hyo Jung (Kor) bt Lita Nurlita & Natalia Poluakan (Ina) 15-5, 15-12; Ogura Kumako & Shiota Reiko (Jpn)bt Jo Novita & Greysiapolli (Ina) 15-10, 15-4.

Mixed doubles: Semifinals: Sudket Prapakamol & Saraiee (Tha) bt Njoto Albertus & Li Wing (Hkg) 15-4, 15-8; Lee Jae Jin & Lee Hyo Jing (Kor) bt Mohammed Rizwal & Endang (Ina) 15-8, 15-2.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu