Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Sep 17, 2005
Google

Sport
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Sport - Athletics Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

U.P team named

Sports Reporter

NEW DELHI: The 17th all-India North Zone junior athletics championship will be held in Mathura from September 19 to 21. The Uttar Pradesh Athletics Association, which is hosting the meet, picked the U.P. team based on the performance of athletes in the recently concluded state championship in Kanpur.

The team: Boys: Under-20: Vipin Kumar, Vinay Chaudhary, Vikas Kumar, Arvind Kumar Yadav, Vijay Bharti, Akhilesh Kumar Singh, Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Shiv Singh Yadav, Amreek Rana, Saurabh, Vijay Chaudhary, Arun Dagar, Manu Kumar, Varun Pratap Singh, Anuj Kumar, Satyendra Singh, Ajai Veer Singh, Shailendra Singh, Jagat Narain Misra, Vijay Nath, Sheo Poojan Bind, Suresh, Vimal Dubey, Laxman Singh Yadav, Deep Chand Yadav, Mohammed Ujaid, Mintoo Ahlawat, Diwakar Singh, Arun Kumar Patel, Vijay Bharti, Ashok Kumar, Bhaiyalal Patel, Kanhaya Lal Yadav and Maneesh Kumar.

Under-18: Sukomal Pal, Virendra Kumar, Pankaj, Ajeet Kumar, Pajan Singh, Rustam Khan, Vikas Misra, Rajeev Singh, Amit Kumar, Sreevish K. V., Gaurcav Kumar, Kripa Shankar, Kuldep, Arvind Kumar Yadav, Yogendra Yadav, Mukesh Kumar Pal, Neeraj Chaudhary, Anurag Pratap Singh, Rakesh Kumar Singh, Rupesh Kumar Yadav, Rakesh Kumar, Dharmendra Kumar, Sanjai Kumar Pandey, Vishwa Nath, Sandeep Batham, Ram Pyare, Vimlendra Maurya, Mulayam Singh Yadav, Awadesh Yadav, Javel Ali, Gufranuddin, Sachin Kumar, Lokesh Yadav, Nahid Khan, Vipin Kasana and Hari Ram Yadav.

Under-16: Rakesh Kumar, Ajeet Singh, Sandeep Upadhyay, Mohammed Aijaj, Amohammed Aftab Alam, Nitin Rathi, Jeetendra Yadav, Sandeep Yadav, Shailendra Pratap Singh, Rakesh Kumar Singh, Dinesh Kumar Patel, Ashish Sarawat, Ankit Rathi, Jeetendra Kumar, Maneesh Kumar, Mayank Anand, Rajeev Kumar, Bhupinder Singh, Ruchit, Sumit Tewari, Dashrath Patel, Mohammed Azeem Pasha, Chandrayodaya Singh and Vyaesh Kumar Singh.

Under-14: Aman Kirti, Paramjeet Singh, Sanjay Yadav, Anuj Kumar, Sonu Sharma and Santosh Kumar Rai.

Girls: Under-20: Mrinalini Singh, Hema Manral, Anupama Srivastava, Priyanka Singh, Sangeet Yadav, Kranti, Sudha Singh, Neha Singh, Ruby Singh, Neha Aggarwal, Chandra Prabha, Suman Yadav, Anita Patel, Priyanka Pandey, Kirti Sharma, Suchriat Mohanti, Poonam Yadav, Rakhi Tyagi, Shalu Chaudhary, Ruchi Tewari, Shilpa Chauhan and Lalita.

Under-18: Kavita, ReshuKanwal, Pragya Singh, Shilpa Chauhan, Swati Singh, Charu Singh, Soni Yadav, Mamta Rai, Ankita Tewari, Rani Yadav, Maya Kumari, Gayatri Sharma and Sunita Pal.

Under-16: Ambey Yadav, Monisha Malakar, Reema Patel, Rekha Patel, Raksha Singh, Rekha Yadav, Sumesh Yadav, Divya, Jugnu, Bharti, Sapna and Sarita.

Under-14: Shikha Singh and Aradhana Chanda Pal.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Sport

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |

Sportstar Subscribe


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu