Online edition of India's National Newspaper
Saturday, Sep 24, 2005
Google

Miscellaneous
News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary |

Miscellaneous - Weather Printer Friendly Page   Send this Article to a Friend

Weather



Insat picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on September 23.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur34220415
Arogyavaram32210482
Bapatla34265519
Calingapatnam292548884
Gannavaram342532780
Hyderabad AP2823tr781
Kakinada31252
Kavali37270171
Kurnool31240644
Machilipatnam342518604
Nandyal33240330
Narasapur3127tr769
Nellore3828099
Nizamabad3024tr937
Ongole33260270
Ramagundam322501027
Tirupathi AP38264312
Tuni32269858
Vizag AP32266673
Vizag302561808
KARNATAKA
Bangalore AP29190636
Bangalore29190657
Bagalkote27220296
Belgaum AP2320391114
Belgaum2321671634
Bellary32
Chitradurga29210586
Chikmagalur26190598
Gadag27213493
Gulbarga30
Hassan27180722
Hanovar27231033243
Karwar2723602816
Madikeri241613123
Mangalore AP3024112919
Mysore29180368
Mandya30200492
Panambur3025132732
Raichur30
Shirali2823713201
KERALA
Alappuzha312501627
Kannur312302122
Kochi AP312502070
Kottayam312301897
Kozhikode302401837
Punalur33220
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP30250704
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32240752
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam34270263
Coimbatore AP3322069
Coonoor23120399
Cuddalore33260193
Chennai AP3525tr278
Chennai35250296
Dharmapuri33239377
Kanyakumari30250202
Kodaikanal20120500
Madurai AP37260237
Nagapattinam34270208
Palayamkottai3525056
Pamban332409
Parangipettai36270125
Pondicherry34260200
Salem35230416
Thanjavur35270184
Tiruchi AP36260160
Tiruchi36250154
Tirupattur35230520
Tondi3427081
Tuticorin352603
Ooty2190561
Valparai241503756
Vedaranyam33250
Vellore38250250

LAKSHADWEEP

Amini Divi2924tr960
Minicoy31263789
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)292671007
Mumbai2624362182
New Delhi3426tr587

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2005.

Isolated rain in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has been active over coastal Andhra Pradesh, coastal and north interior Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka, at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, and north interior Karnataka and at a few places over Lakshadweep. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Rayalaseema and Telangana and mainly dry weather prevailed over Kerala and south interior Karnataka.

The following stations recorded very heavy to heavy rainfall in centimetres: Londa (Belgaum dt.) 13, Honavar 10, Tamaraipakkam (Tiruvallur dt.) and Tiruvallur 8 each and Shirali (Uttara Kannada dt.) and Belgaum 7 each.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in Centimetres are: Visakhapatnam and Karwar 6 each, Ponneri (Tiruvallur dt.) and Kalingapatnam 5 each, Poonamalli, Redhills and Koratur (all Tiruvallur dt.), Lalgudi (Tiruchirapalli dt.) and Belgaum Airport 4 each, Gannavaram, Udupi 3 each, Poondi and Cholavaram (both Tiruvallur dt.) Tirukattupalli (Thanjavur dt.), Mannargudi and Needamangalam (both Tiruvarur dt.), Usilampatti (Madurai dt.), Yellamachalli (Visakhapatnam dt.), Machilipatnam, Rapalli (Guntur dt.), Mudibidre and Kundapura (both Udupi dt.), Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.), Bailhongal, Nippani and Kukkeri (all Belgaum dt.) 2 each and Kanchipuram, Sriperumbudhur (Kanchipuram dt.), 1 each.

Forecast (valid until Sunday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal and north interior Karnataka and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Lakshadweep and south interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Rayalaseema.

Printer friendly page  
Send this article to Friends by E-Mail



Miscellaneous

News: Front Page | National | Tamil Nadu | Andhra Pradesh | Karnataka | Kerala | New Delhi | Other States | International | Opinion | Business | Sport | Miscellaneous | Engagements |
Advts:
Classifieds | Employment | Obituary | Updates: Breaking News |


News Update


The Hindu Group: Home | About Us | Copyright | Archives | Contacts | Subscription
Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The Sportstar | Frontline | The Hindu eBooks | The Hindu Images | Home |

Copyright 2005, The Hindu. Republication or redissemination of the contents of this screen are expressly prohibited without the written consent of The Hindu